Fifty-Eight Student-Athletes Earn K-State Degrees

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Kansas State University will hold its spring commencement exercises on Saturday and among those receiving degrees are 58 current or former Wildcat student-athletes.

Highlighting the 58 graduates on the weekend are 14 from the football team, 12 from the track and field and baseball squads, six members of the rowing squad, four men’s basketball, four women’s basketball student-athletes, two from volleyball, and one each from the equestrian, men’s golf, women’s golf and women’s tennis teams.

Also of note, former student-athletes James Allen (baseball), Brittany Chambers (women’s basketball), Jared Goedert (baseball), Jared King (baseball) and Tramaine Thompson (football) completed their degrees through the department’s Second Wind program. Student-Athlete Services works in conjunction with K-State Global Campus to reconnect former student-athletes with resources necessary to complete degree requirements.

"We are very proud of this group of student-athletes,” stated Executive Athletics Director and Senior Woman Administrator Jill Shields. “We begin talking to all of our student-athletes about the expectation of graduation while we are recruiting them, so to watch them walk across the stage and receive their diploma is a true testament to each of them and shows a high level of dedication and commitment during their time at K-State."

K-State has had another outstanding academic year in 2015-16. The Wildcats had 255 student-athletes on the Fall 2015 Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll, which is the 16th consecutive semester K-State has placed 200 or more student-athletes on the honor roll. K-State saw 24 student-athletes graduate in December of 2015.
In terms of honors and recognitions from their work in the classroom, K-State student-athletes tallied 118 Academic All-Big 12 honors, Kersten Kober was named the Big 12 Volleyball Scholar-Athlete of the Year and Kindred Wesemann was named the Big 12 Women’s Basketball Scholar-Athlete of the Year. The Wildcats also received academic honors outside of the league such as: Kober, Katie Brand (volleyball), Jack Cantele (football) and Glenn Gronkowski (football) being named CoSIDA Academic All-District 7 selections in their respective sports, while Kelly Thomson was named the November Haier Achievement Award winner.

SPRING 2016 STUDENT-ATHLETE GRADUATES:
BASEBALL

James Allen* – Management Information Systems
Lucas Benenati – Social Sciences
Clayton Dalrymple – Management
Brandon Erickson – Social Sciences
Jared Goedert* – Finance
Colton Kalmus – Management
Jared King* – Business Administration
Blake McFadden – Athletic Training
Tyler Moore – Social Sciences
Steve Serratore – History
Jake Wodtke – Life Sciences
Tyler Wolfe - Psychology

EQUESTRIAN
Libby Tudor – Landscape Architecture

FOOTBALL
Will Ash – English
Kody Cook – Marketing
Andre Davis – Social Sciences
Luke Hayes – Kinesiology
Demonte Hood – Family Studies and Human Services
Joe Hubener – Secondary Education
Terrale Johnson – Social Sciences
Charles Jones – Sociology/Criminology
Jarvis Leverett – Sociology/Criminology
Matthew McCrane – Marketing
Cameron Morgan – Finance
Lucas Munds – Management
Matt Seiwert – Agribusiness
Tramaine Thompson* – Social Sciences

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Justin Edwards – Kinesiology
Stephen Hurt – Social Sciences
DJ Johnson – Social Sciences
Brian Rohleder – Mechanical Engineering

MEN’S GOLF
Kyle Weldon – Civil Engineering

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
Chris Campbell – Social Sciences
Dwight Davidson – Life Sciences
Logan Smith – Social Sciences
Kale Mueller - Horticulture

ROWING
Courtney Cooke – Accounting
Chelsea Goble – Family Studies & Human Services
Madalynn Haney – Nutrition & Kinesiology
Meagan Kuzmich – Biology
Erin Roeser – Pre-Med
Regan Simpson – Psychology

VOLLEYBALL
Katie Brand – Life Sciences
Bailey Shurbet – General Human Ecology

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Brittany Chambers* – Life Sciences
Bri Craig – Family Studies & Human Services
Stacey Malone – Kinesiology
Antoinette Taylor – Family Studies & Human Services

WOMEN’S GOLF
Olivia Eliasson - Biochemistry

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
Laura Galvan – Food Science & Industry
Kristen Petry – Statistics
Rachel Proteau - Biochemistry
Erika Schiller – Dietetics
Paige Strationi – Family Studies & Human Services
Alyx Treasure – Apparel & Textiles
Kim Williamson – Sociology
Danielle Winters – Communication Studies

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Amina St. Hill – Communication Studies