Ward Haylett Invitational

WARD HAYLETT INVITATIONAL

MEET INFORMATION

 

DATE & TIME: Saturday, May 3, 2008: Field Events begin at 11:00 p.m.;  Track Events begin at 3:00 p.m.

 

PLACE: R.V. Christian Track

8 42” lanes (Rekortan surface)

Brushed concrete throwing rings

Rekortan runways and apron

 

TEAM SCORING: No team scoring will be kept.

 

RESTAURANTS & MOTELS: Listings are enclosed as well as maps of the Campus and Manhattan.

 

ENTRIES: Entries must be done ON-LINE.  Entries will be accepted beginning on Sunday, April 27th, 2008, and must be declared by 12:00 (Noon) Wednesday, April 30th.  Additions and changes may be made up until 12:00 (Noon) April 30th.  All declarations are to be made ON-LINE.  All declarations are final as of 12:00 (Noon) Wednesday, April 30th.  Please follow these directions.

 

ON-LINE ENTRY WEB ADDRESS:           

Go to http://trackmeet.aspisolutions.com/team/index.asp?IDMeet=1665 and follow instructions for meet entry.

 

CONFIRMATIONS: Coaches will be able to view final roster on-line Thursday, May 1st.  All entries are final on this date. 

                                               

WEIGH-IN OF IMPLEMENTS: Begins 2 hours and ends 30 minutes prior to start of first throwing event. 

 

AWARDS: T-shirts will be awarded to event winners.

 

RESULTS: Results will be available at the conclusion of the meet.

 

  

WARD HAYLETT INVITATIONAL

MAY 3, 2008

 

*NEW* TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

11:00am            Women’s Hammer Men’s Hammer to follow

 

11:00am            Women’s Pole Vault Men’s Pole Vault to follow

 

11:30am            Men’s Javelin Women’s Javelin to follow

 

Following completion of Men’s Hammer and Women’s Javelin:

 

                          Women’s Discus,  Men’s Shot Put

                          Followed by Men’s Discus,  Women’s Shot Put

 

12:00pm            Men’s Long Jump Women’s Long Jump to follow

 

12:45pm            Women’s High Jump Men’s High Jump to follow

 

2:00pm              Men’s Triple Jump Women’s Triple Jump to follow

 

 

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

3:00 PM                 3000 Meter Steeplechase                   W/M

3:40                        400 Meter Relay                                  W/M

3:50                        1500 Meter Run                                  W/M

4:05                        100/110 Meter Hurdles                      W/M

4:25                        400 Meter Dash                                   W/M

4:45                        100 Meter Dash                                   W/M

5:00                        800 Meter Run                                     W/M

5:20                        400 Meter Hurdles                              W/M

5:40                        200 Meter Dash                                   W/M

6:00                        5000 Meter Run                                  W/M

6:40                        1600 Meter Relay                               W/M