52 Receive Degrees in Spring Commencement

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Kansas State University held its spring commencement exercises on Saturday and among those receiving degrees were 52 current or former Wildcat student-athletes.


Highlighting the 52 graduates on the weekend were 15 members of the equestrian team , 10 members of the men’s and women’s track and field squads, nine football student-athletes, five from the rowing team, three from men’s basketball, three women’s tennis athletes, two each from men’s golf, volleyball and baseball and one from women’s golf.

"It has been a terrific year for all of our student-athletes with the success they have achieved and these 52 student-athletes now have degrees to add to their accomplishments,” said Jill Shields, Senior Associate Athletics Director for Student Services. “Each of these student-athletes has displayed a tremendous amount of commitment and determination during their time at K-State, and we are proud to now call them K-State graduates."

K-State, which saw five of its programs record Big 12-leading APR marks earlier this week, has had another outstanding academic year in 2013-14. A total of eight student-athletes were Dr. Gerald Lage Academic Achievement Award winners, which were the second most among all Big 12 schools, while 260 were named to the Fall 2013 Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll, the most since 2008. Also, 101 student-athletes have earned Academic All-Big 12 recognition this season.

2014 Spring Graduates

Equestrian (15)
Catherine Avolese – English
Shana Barnett - Animal Sciences & Industry
Jacquelyn Bogstad – Agribusiness
Amelia Crites – Psychology
Chayna DeNicolo – Psychology
Samantha Etsell - Animal Sciences & Industry
Jesse Johnson - Athletic Training
Larissa Laffey - Chemical Engineering
Caroline Murray - Communication Sciences & Disorders
Margaret Peine – Ag Communications & Journalism
Emily Stockford – Ag Communications & Journalism
Allison Tozier - Elementary Education
Margaret Watson - Social Work
Rachel Webster – Kinesiology
Rachel Wetherell – Marketing

Football (9)
Joseph Bonugli – Biology
Jonathan Coleman - Sociology & Criminology
Alauna Finau - Sociology & Criminology
B.J. Finney – History
Cody Harrison – Management
Mark Krause – Kinesiology
Drew Liddle - Political Science
Zach Nemechek – Biology
Jonathan Truman – Kinesiology

Men’s Basketball (3)

Shane Southwell - Communication Studies
Will Spradling – Management
Nino Williams - Social Sciences

Men’s Golf (2)

Alex Carney – Marketing
Tyler Norris – Finance

Tennis (3)
Carmen Borau Ramos - Civil Engineering
Ana Gomez Aleman - Chemical Engineering
Petra Niedermayerova – Economics

Volleyball (2)
Courtney Cook - Animal Sciences & Industry
Lilla Porubek – Economics

Women’s Golf (1)
Hanna Roos - Graphic Design

Baseball (2)
Blair DeBord – Marketing
Jared Moore – Marketing

Men’s Track and Field (7)
Devin Dick – Agribusiness
Kyle Hanson – Finance
Ryan Hershberger - Computer Science
Ryan Hershner – Kinesiology
Grant Loescher - Management Information Systems
Carlos Rodriguez - Social Sciences
Alex Roe - Civil Engineering

Rowing (5)

Aly Bronder – Kinesiology
Kynsey Creel – English
Hayley Harvey – Management
Allison Tuxhorn - Elementary Education
Abigail Weaver - Mechanical Engineering

Women’s Track and Field (3)

Avery Clifton - Life Sciences
Richelle Farley - Public Health Nutrition
Martina Tresch - Life Sciences