Novice/Frosh 8+ Wins Gold at Head of the Oklahoma

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Kansas State’s Collegiate Novice/Frosh 8+ highlighted an overall strong performance as the boat won gold in the Wildcats’ final race of the day at the OCU Head of the Oklahoma on the Oklahoma River on Saturday. 

“It was a good chance to look at where we are at and I think we learned a lot,” head coach Patrick Sweeney said about his team’s overall performance. “I think we are in a good place as we continue to work towards the spring.”

In the final race of the day, the Collegiate Novice/Frosh 8+, coxswained by Emily Johnson and rowed by Natasha Johnson, Mikaela Bennett, Kaitlyn Bohl, Rachel Haskell, Mattie Warner, Cathy Leavitt, Logan Frost and Abigail Dressler, dominated all competitors in the event, posting a time of 15:40.823. 

“The Novice’s rowed very well,” Sweeney noted about the Novice/Frosh 8+. “It was good to see that they are progressing well so far.”

The Wildcats’ ‘A’ boat, coxswained by Courtney Faucett and rowed by Mary Rose Eakes, Noelle Dykmann, Kayla Brock, Courtney Winkley, Selena Wapelhorst, Ariana Thompson, Kennedy Felice and Elaina Grantham, posted a top-10 finish in the Women’s Collegiate 8+, recording the seventh-fastest time after crossing the finish line in 14:43.439. 

The other three boats also posted strong marks in the team’s first race of the day, as the ‘B’ boat took 11th place with a time of 15:19.374, the ‘C’ boat finished in 13th place with a time of 15:36.309 and the Wildcats’ ‘D’ boat cross the finish line in 16:04.235.

“I was really pleased with the way the 8s rowed,” Sweeney said. “We were looking for good technique and good power application and they did that. I was pleased with what I saw.”

In the Women’s Collegiate 4+, K-State’s ‘B’ boat recorded the team’s other top-10 finish of the day. With coxswain Samantha Scott and rowers Brock, Winkley, Wapelhorst and Thompson, the boat recorded a seventh-place finish with a time of 16:29.056. 

Similar to the Collegiate 8+ races, the Wildcats saw strong performances from its other three boats in the race as the ‘C’ boat took 12th place with a time of 17:04.894, the ‘A’ boat finished in 14th place with a time of 17:08.082 with the ‘D’ – 17:09.352
 
K-State’s final fall race of 2016 will be on October 23 as the team travels down I-70 to race at the Jayhawk Jamboree at Burcham Park in Lawrence, Kansas. 

For the latest on K-State women’s rowing, follow @kstatesports and @KStateROW on Twitter using the hashtag #KStateROW or on the team’s Facebook page.

OCU Head of the Oklahoma
Oklahoma River
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Women’s Collegiate 8+ Results
7. K-State A - 14:43.439
11. K-State B - 15:19.374
13. K-State C - 15:36.309
15. K-State D - 16:04.235

Women’s Collegiate 4+ Results
7. K-State B – 16:29.056
12. K-State C – 17:04.894
14. Kansas State A – 17:08.082
15. Kansas State D – 17:09.352

Women’s Collegiate Novice/Frosh 8+
1. K-State A – 15:40.823

Lineups
Women’s Collegiate 8+
K-State A
Coxswain – Courtney Faucett
8. Mary Rose Eakes
7. Noelle Dykmann
6. Kayla Brock
5. Courtney Winkley
4. Selena Wapelhorst
3. Arianna Thompson
2. Kennedy Felice
1. Elaina Grantham

K-State B
Coxswain – Samantha Scott
8. Courtney Cooke
7. Laura Clement
6. Kaylin Edwards
5. Jordan Lund
4. Grace Reilly
3. Nikole Cain
2. Samantha Samskey
1. Taylor DeWeese 

K-State C
Coxswain –  Alexandria Kleinsmith
8. Maggie Burg
7. Kelsey Eagleman
6. Kaitlyn Bohl
5. Kelsey Dighans
4. Mattie Warner
3. Rachel Haskell
2. Logan Frost
1. Mikaela Bennett

K-State D
Coxswain – Aimee Farrell
8. Nicole Cathloth
7. Emily Stec
6. Hunter Anne Postier
5. Madison Petersen
4. Delaney Pollart
3. Sarah Schmid
2. Tessa Davids
1. Amelia Harris

Women’s Collegiate 4+
K-State A
Coxswain – Faucett
4. Mary Rose Eakes
3. Noelle Dykmann
2. Kennedy Felice
1. Elaina Grantham

K-State B 
Coxswain – Samantha Scott
4. Kayla Brock
3. Courtney Winkley
2. Selena Wapelhorst
1. Arianna Thompson

K-State C
Coxswain – Aimee Farrell
4. Courtney Cooke
3. Laura Clement
2. Kaylin Edwards
1. Jordan Lund

K-State D
Coxswain – Alexandria Kleinsmith
4. Grace Reilly
3. Nikole Cain
2. Samantha Samskey
1. Taylor DeWeese

Women’s Collegiate Novice/Frosh 8+
K-State A
Coxswain – Emily Johnson
8. Natasha Johnson
7. Mikaela Bennett
6. Kaitlyn Bohl
5. Rachel Haskell
4. Mattie Warner
3. Cathy Leavitt
2. Logan Frost
1. Abigail Dressler