Women's Outdoor Conference Team Finishes and Individual Champions

Big Eight Conference

Year       Coach                   Finish      Champion             Site

1974       Barry Anderson    2nd         Iowa State             Manhattan, Kan.

1975       Barry Anderson    2nd         Iowa State             Ames, Iowa

1976       Barry Anderson    2nd         Iowa State             Ames, Iowa

1977       Barry Anderson    2nd         Iowa State             Lawrence, Kan.

1978       Barry Anderson    4th          Iowa State             Norman, Okla.

1979       Barry Anderson    2nd         Iowa State             Manhattan, Kan.

1980       Barry Anderson    6th          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1981       Barry Anderson    5th          Nebraska              Ames, Iowa

1982       Steve Miller           6th          Nebraska              Norman, Okla.

1983       Steve Miller           3rd          Nebraska              Stillwater, Okla.

1984       Steve Miller           2nd         Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1985       Steve Miller           2nd         Nebraska              Manhattan, Kan.

1986       Steve Miller           2nd         Nebraska              Boulder, Colo.

1987       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Lawrence, Kan.

1988       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Ames, Iowa

1989       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1990       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Norman, Okla.

1991       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1992       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Norman, Okla.

1993       Cliff Rovelto          3rd          Nebraska              Boulder, Colo.

1994       Cliff Rovelto          ---*          Nebraska              Lawrence, Kan.

1995       Cliff Rovelto          3rd          Nebraska              Ames, Iowa

1996       Cliff Rovelto          3rd          Colorado               Lincoln, Neb.

 

Big 12 Conference

Year       Coach                   Finish            Champion                      Site

1997       Cliff Rovelto          3rd (87)        Texas (137)                   Waco, Texas

1998       Cliff Rovelto          4th (77)        Texas (151)                   Columbia, Mo.

1999       Cliff Rovelto          3rd (97.5)     Texas (168)                   Waco, Texas

2000       Cliff Rovelto          3rd (103.5)   Nebraska (169)             Columbia, Mo.

2001       Cliff Rovelto          1st (128.25) Kansas State                College Station, Texas

2002       Cliff Rovelto          1st (121)       Kansas State                Columbia, Mo.

2003       Cliff Rovelto          3rd (83.33)    Texas (132)                 Austin, Texas

2004       Cliff Rovelto          6th (57)         Texas (151)                  Norman, Okla.

2005       Cliff Rovelto          5th (79)         Nebraska (126.67)       Manhattan, Kan.

2006       Cliff Rovelto          4th (91)         Texas (131)                  Waco, Texas

2007       Cliff Rovelto          7th (60)         Texas A&M (140)          Lincoln, Neb

2008       Cliff Rovelto          5th (76.5)         Texas A&M (157)          Boulder, Col.

2009       Cliff Rovelto          9th (39)         Texas A&M (126.5)          Lubbock, Texas

 

 

*K-State athletes competed individually but not as a team as a result of NCAA infractions from 1992.

 

2009 - Lubbock, Texas

                No K-State champions

2008 - Boulder, Col.

                Loren Groves                    Hammer Throw          212-04

                Candice Mills                   Long Jump                20-10.00

2007 - Lincoln, Neb.

                No K-State champions

2006 - at Waco, Texas

                Laci Heller                       Hammer Throw          193-07

                Breanna Eveland            Pole Vault                   14-05.25

                Marianne Schlachter      Triple Jump                42-00.00

2005 - Manhattan, Kan.

                No K-State champions

2004 - at Norman, Okla.

                No K-State champions

2003 - at Austin, Texas

                Amy Mortimer                  1,500 Meters              4:17.82

                Lysaira Roman-Del Valle  800 Meters            2:07.95

2002 - at Columbia, Mo.

                Amy Mortimer                  1,500 Meters             4:19.26

                Austra Skujyte                   Long Jump              20-2.25

                Rebekah Green               Shot Put                    55-5.50

                Kendra Wecker                Javelin                      173-7

2001 - at College Station, Texas

                Korene Hinds                   800 Meters                2:05.34

                Korene Hinds                   1,500 Meters            4:22.19

                Austra Skujyte                   Heptathlon               6,150

2000 - at Columbia, Mo.

                Korene Hinds                   3,000 Meters            9:17.68

                Amy Mortimer                   5,000 Meters            16:26.09

                Erin Anderson                   Pole Vault                13-5.25

1999 - at Waco, Texas

                Renetta Seiler                   Discus                      171-8

                Renetta Seiler                   Hammer                   204-7

1998 - at Columbia, Mo.

                Renetta Seiler                   Hammer                   209-4

1997 - at Waco, Texas

                Wanita Dykstra                  High Jump               5-11.50

                Vanitta Kinard                   Triple Jump             45-1.75

                Staci Lowe                         Javelin                    160-0

                Renetta Seiler                   Hammer                 194-9

1996 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Belinda Hope                    400 Meters               53.44

                Irma Betancourt                800 Meters               2:09.37

                Staci Lowe                         Javelin                      152-11

1995 - at Ames, Iowa

                Nicole Green                     200 Meters               23.37

                Nicole Green                     400 Meters               51.93

                Gwen Wentland                High Jump               5-11.25

1994 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                Nicole Green                     200 Meters               23.66

                Nicole Green                     400 Meters               52.82

                Kirsten Schultz                  Javelin                      156-11

1993 - at Boulder, Colo.

                Gwen Wentland                High Jump               6-0

                Kristen Schultz                  Javelin                     154-6

1992 - at Norman, Okla.

                No K-State champions

1991 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Angie Miller                       Shot Put                   49-8.25

                Angie Miller                       Discus                      166-2

                Debra Malone-Ellarie Pesmark-Nicole Green-Markeya Jones

                                                            4x400 Relay             3:36.35

1990 - at Norman, Okla.

                Angie Barry                        10,000 Meters         35:52.92

                Angie Miller                       Shot Put                    49-7

1989 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Janet Treiber                     3,000 Meters           9:45.97

                Connie Teaberry              High Jump               5-8.75

                Angie Miller                       Discus                     160-2

1988 - at Ames, Iowa

                Kim Kilpatrick                    100 Hurdles             13.67

                Jacque Struckhoff             10,000 Meters        35:34.4

1987 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                Jacque Struckhoff             3,000 Meters          9:28.73

                Jacque Struckhoff             5,000 Meters          16:35.05

                Jacque Struckhoff             10,000 Meters        35:00.49

                Felicia Curry-Carpenter    Triple Jump           34-7.25

                Pinkie Suggs                     Shot Put                   55-0.75

                Pinkie Suggs                     Discus                     165-10.50

1986 - at Boulder, Colo.

                Lisa Wakem                      10,000 Meters         35:37.55

                Rita Graves                         High Jump              6-1

1985 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Michelle Maxey                  200 Meters              22.9

                Jacque Struckhoff              3,000 Meters         9:24.92

                Melody McNeely-Michelle Maxey-Dana Brown-Donna King

                                                             4x100 Relay            45.13

1984 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Deb Pihl                              1,500 Meters           4:18.12

                Deb Pihl                               3,000 Meters           9:09.6

                Pinkie Suggs                      Shot Put                   51-2

1983 - at Stillwater, Okla.

                Deb Pihl                               1,500 Meters          4:23.24

1982 - at Norman, Okla.

                No K-State champions

1981 - at Ames, Iowa

                No K-State champions

1980 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Cathy Saxon                        5,000 Meters          17:00.0

                Freda Hancock-Ann Riedy-Lorraine Davidson-Wanda Trent

                                                              Mile Relay                3:42.8

1979 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Leesa Wallace-Wanda Trent-Lorraine Davidson-Pat Osborn

                                                              4x110yd Relay       47.05

1978 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Diane Moeller                      High Jump            5-6

1977 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                Renee Urish                         1,500 Meters        4:24.6

                Christy Tumberger              Shot Put                45-8.25

                Linda Long                           Discus                   145-1.50

                Pat Osborn-Sharon McKee-Leesa Wallace-Cindy Worcester

                                                               880yd Medley Relay            1:45.8

1976 - at Ames, Iowa

                Jan Smith                             100 Yards              10.89

                Renee Urish                        880 Yards              2:17.82

                Renee Urish                        Mile Run                4:54.04

                Teri Anderson                      2 Miles                  10:24.63

                Susie Norton                        Javelin                  153-11

1975 - at Ames, Iowa

                Leesa Wallace                    440 Yards              58.3

                Shirley Mitzner                     Shot Put                  41-11

                Susie Norton                       Javelin                    168-10

                Diane Grout-Karen Brinker-Sharon McKee-Janet Reusser

                                                              880yd Medley Relay    1:50.9

1974 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Susie Norton                        Javelin                  148-11.50