Men's Outdoor Conference Team Finishes and Individual Champions

Big Six Conference

Year       Coach                    Finish     Champion             Site

1929       Ward Haylett         6th          Nebraska              Ames, Iowa

1930       Ward Haylett         6th          Kansas                  Lincoln, Neb.

1931       Ward Haylett         5th          Kansas                  Lincoln, Neb.

1932       Ward Haylett         4th          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1933       Ward Haylett         3rd          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1934       Ward Haylett         4th          Kansas                  Lincoln, Neb.

1935       Ward Haylett         2nd         Oklahoma             Lincoln, Neb.

1936       Ward Haylett         2nd         Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1937       Ward Haylett         3rd          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1938       Ward Haylett         4th          Missouri                 Lincoln, Neb.

1939       Ward Haylett         3rd          Nebraska              Ames, Iowa

1940       Ward Haylett         3rd          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1941       Ward Haylett         4th          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1942       Ward Haylett         2nd         Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1943       Ward Haylett         4th          Missouri                 Lincoln, Neb.

1944       Ward Haylett         6th          Iowa State             Lincoln, Neb.

1945       Ward Haylett         6th          Iowa State             Lincoln, Neb.

1946       Ward Haylett         6th          Kansas                  Lincoln, Neb.

1947       Ward Haylett         4th          Missouri                 Lincoln, Neb.

 

Big Seven Conference

Year       Coach                    Finish     Champion             Site

1948       Ward Haylett         4th          Missouri                 Lincoln, Neb.

1949       Ward Haylett         6th          Missouri                 Lincoln, Neb.

1950       Ward Haylett         4th          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1951       Ward Haylett         5th          Missouri                Columbia, Mo.

1952       Ward Haylett         3th          Kansas                  Norman, Okla.

1953       Ward Haylett         5th          Kansas                  Ames, Iowa

1954       Ward Haylett         5th          Kansas                  Boulder, Colo.

1955       Ward Haylett         5th          Kansas                  Lawrence, Kan.

1956       Ward Haylett         4th          Kansas                  Manhattan, Kan.

1957       Ward Haylett         5th          Kansas                  Lincoln, Neb.

 

Big Eight Conference

Year       Coach                    Finish     Champion             Site

1958       Ward Haylett         4th          Kansas                  Columbia, Mo.

1959       Ward Haylett         4th          Kansas                  Norman, Okla.

1960       Ward Haylett         6th          Kansas                  Ames, Iowa

1961       Ward Haylett         5th          Oklahoma             Boulder, Colo.

1962       Ward Haylett         7th          Oklahoma             Lawrence, Kan.

1963       Ward Haylett         8th          Kansas                  Manhattan, Kan.

1964       DeLoss Dodds     7th          Kansas                  Stillwater, Okla.

1965       DeLoss Dodds     7th          Kansas                  Lincoln, Neb.

1966       DeLoss Dodds     7th          Nebraska              Columbia, Mo.

1967       DeLoss Dodds     7th          Kansas                  Norman, Okla.

1968       DeLoss Dodds     2nd         Kansas                  Boulder, Colo.

1969       DeLoss Dodds     4th          Kansas                  Ames, Iowa

1970       DeLoss Dodds     3rd          Kansas                  Lawrence, Kan.

1971       DeLoss Dodds     2nd         Kansas                  Stillwater, Okla.

1972       DeLoss Dodds     2nd         Kansas                  Boulder, Colo.

1973       DeLoss Dodds     2nd         Kansas                  Manhattan, Kan.

1974       DeLoss Dodds     2nd         Kansas                 Lincoln, Neb.

1975       DeLoss Dodds     2nd         Kansas                  Norman, Okla.

1976       DeLoss Dodds     5th          Kansas                 Lincoln, Neb.

1977       Mike Ross             4th          Oklahoma             Lawrence, Kan.

1978       Mike Ross             2nd         Oklahoma             Norman, Okla.

1979       Mike Ross             3rd          Kansas                  Lincoln, Neb.

1980       Mike Ross             4th          Kansas                  Manhattan, Kan.

1981       Mike Ross             7th          Iowa State             Ames, Iowa

1982       Steve Miller           4th          Kansas                  Norman, Okla.

1983       Steve Miller           3rd          Iowa State             Stillwater, Okla.

1984       Steve Miller           6th          Iowa State             Lincoln, Neb.

1985       Steve Miller           6th          Iowa State             Manhattan, Kan.

1986       Steve Miller           7th          Iowa State             Boulder, Colo.

1987       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Lawrence, Kan.

1988       John Capriotti       2nd         Iowa State             Ames, Iowa

1989       John Capriotti       2nd         Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

1990       John Capriotti       3rd          Nebraska              Norman, Okla.

1991       John Capriotti       3rd          Iowa State             Lincoln, Neb.

1992       John Capriotti       4th          Iowa State             Norman, Okla.

1993       Cliff Rovelto          4th          Iowa State             Boulder, Colo.

1994       Cliff Rovelto          --*            Iowa State             Lawrence, Kan.

1995       Cliff Rovelto          5th          Nebraska              Ames, Iowa

1996       Cliff Rovelto          6th          Nebraska              Lincoln, Neb.

 

Big 12 Conference

Year       Coach                    Finish                     Champion                             Site

1997       Cliff Rovelto          3rd (84)                  Texas (130)                          Waco, Texas

1998       Cliff Rovelto          5th (66.5)               Nebraska (155)                    Columbia, Mo.

1999       Cliff Rovelto          8th (50)                  Texas (151)                          Waco, Texas

2000       Cliff Rovelto          9th (30)                  Nebraska (134)                    Columbia, Mo.

2001       Cliff Rovelto          5th (75)                  Texas A&M (159)                 College Station, Texas

2002       Cliff Rovelto          T5th (67)                Nebraska (143)                    Columbia, Mo.

2003       Cliff Rovelto          10th (42)                Texas (132)                          Austin, Texas

2004       Cliff Rovelto          5th (78)                  Nebraska (172)                    Norman, Okla.

2005       Cliff Rovelto          5th (71)                  Texas Tech (149.5)             Manhattan, Kan.

2006       Cliff Rovelto          10th (51.5)            Texas (135)                          Waco, Texas

2007       Cliff Rovelto          10th (60)                Oklahoma (110.5)               Lincoln, Neb.

2008       Cliff Rovelto          10th (38)                Colorado (138)                     Boulder, Col.

2009       Cliff Rovelto          6th (71)                Nebraska (148)                      Lubbock, Texas
*K-State athletes competed individually but not as a team as a result of NCAA infractions from 1992.


2009 - at Lubbock, Texas

                Moritz Cleve         Decathlon            8,004

2008 - at Boulder, Col.

                No K-State champions

2007 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Scott Sellers         High Jump            7-07.75

2006 - at Waco, Texas

                Christian Smith    800 Meters            1:46.49

2005 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Mathew Chesang 10,000 Meters      29:23.67

2004 - at Norman, Okla.

                Stelios Kapsalis   Triple Jump          52-05.50

2003 - at Austin, Texas

                No K-State champions

2002 - at Columbia, Mo.

                Terence Newman 100 Meters          10.34

2001 - at College Station, Texas

                Terence Newman 100 Meters          10.29

                Shadrack Kimeli  1,500 Meters        3:47.03

                Shadrack Kimeli  5,000 Meters        14:27.43

2000 - at Columbia, Mo.

                No K-State champions

1999 - at Waco, Texas

                Jason Williams    Decathlon             7,510

1998 - at Columbia, Mo.

                Nathan Leeper     High Jump            7-3.25

1997 - at Waco, Texas

                Gene Petersen     Discus                  181-5

1996 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                No K-State champions

1995 - at Ames, Iowa

                Itai Margalit           High Jump            7-0.25

                T.J. Turner             Javelin                   232-7

1994 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                Dante McGrew     Triple Jump          54-1

                Dennis Nelson     Javelin                   208-8

1993 - at Boulder, Colo.

                Francis O’Neill     3,000 Steeplechase 8:56.9

                Itai Margalit           High Jump            7-1

                Dennis Nelson     Javelin                   208-9

1992 - at Norman, Okla.

                Clifton Etheridge Triple Jump          52-6.75

                R.D. Cogswell      High Jump            7-1

1991 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                R.D. Cogswell      High Jump            6-10.75

                Jon Rorabaugh    Javelin                   216-8

1990 - at Norman, Okla.

                Clifton Etheridge Long Jump           26-4.50

                Clifton Etheridge Triple Jump          52-6.50

                Steve Fritz             Decathlon             7,924

1989 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Ray Hill                  100 Meters           10.49

                Brad Speer           High Jump            7-1.50

                Dan O’Mara          Discus                   183-10

                Pat Allen                Javelin                   219-10

                Steve Fritz             Decathlon             7,541

1988 - at Ames, Iowa

                Jeff Reynolds       400 Meters            46.22

                Ron Stahl              10,000 Meters      30:50.73

                Kenny Harrison    Long Jump           27-0

                Kenny Harrison    Triple Jump          54-11.50

1987 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                Jeff Reynolds       400 Meters            46.21

                Ron Stahl              10,000 Meters      31:08.24

                Aaron Robertson 400 Hurdles          52.42

                Kenny Harrison    Long Jump           25-11.50

                Kenny Harrison    Triple Jump          53-1.75

                Aaron Roberson-Sean Banks-Kenny Harrison-Jeff Reynolds

                                                Mile Relay             3:07.24

1986 - at Boulder, Colo.

                Brad Speer           High Jump            7-1.50

                Kenny Harrison    Long Jump           26-6.50

                Kenny Harrison    Triple Jump          55-4.25

1985 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Mike Rogers         3,000 Steeplechase 8:59.1

                Andy Gillam          Shot Put                 62-10.50

1984 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Kenny Harrison    Triple Jump          54-1.75

                Ray Hanson          Javelin                   259-8

1983 - at Stillwater, Okla.

                Julius Mercer        110 Hurdles          13.79

                Julius Mercer        400 Hurdles          51.03

                Don McKinnis       Javelin                    247-0

1982 - at Norman, Okla.

                Veryl Switzer Jr.   Long Jump             26-2.25

                Ray Hanson          Javelin                   243-8

1981 - at Ames, Iowa

                Joe Bramlage      Javelin                   264-5

1980 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Kevin Sloan          Long Jump           24-10.50

                Vince Parrette      Triple Jump          54-8

                Joe Bramlage      Javelin                   246-11

1979 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Frank Perbeck      Javelin                   252-4

1978 - at Norman, Okla.

                Vince Parrette      Triple Jump            53-1

                Frank Perbeck      Javelin                   259-9

1977 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                Vince Parrette      Triple Jump          50-6

                Wildcats (Combs - Washington - Muehlbach - Prince)

                                                Mile Relay             3:10.64

1976 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Jeff Schemmel    5,000 Meters        14:08.85

                Glenn Engelland Pole Vault             16-0

1975 - at Norman, Okla.

                Vance Roland      110yd Hurdles     13.82

                Jeff Schemmel    Mile Run                 4:05.93

1974 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Vance Roland      110yd Hurdles     14.1

1973 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Fred Merrill           440 Yards              47.4

                Mile Lee                440 Hurdles          51.5

                Tom Brosius        Shot Put                 61-5.75

                Wildcats (Washington - Merrill - Fields - Williams)

                                                4x110 Relay         40.6

1972 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Dean Williams     100 Yards              9.6

                Jerome Howe      Mile Run                 4:08.4

                Tom Brosius         Shot Put                 61-9.75

                Tom Brosius         Discus                   180-11.50

1971 - at Stillwater, Okla.

                Dale Alexander    440 Yards              46.2

                Clardy Vinson      880 Yards              1:50.1

                Jerome Howe      Mile Run                 4:06.7

1970 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                Ken Swenson       880 Yards             1:48.3

                Ray McGill             High Jump            6-11.25

                Mike Ross             Javelin                   235-0

1969 - at Ames, Iowa

                Ray McGill             High Jump            6-10

                Mike Ross             Javelin                   236-7

1968 - at Boulder, Colo.

                Charles Collins    100 Yards              9.4

                Terry Holbrook     440 Yards              47.3

                John Cain             Shot Put                 56-6.50

                Mike Ross             Javelin                   235-9

1967 - at Norman, Okla.

                No K-State champions

1966 - at Columbia, Mo.

                Conrad Nightengale Mile Run          4:00.9

1965 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Bill Floerke            Javelin                   246-7

1964 - at Stillwater, Okla.

                No K-State champions

1963 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Bill Floerke            Javelin                   232-0

1962 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                No K-State champions

1961 - at Boulder, Colo.

                Rex Stucker          120 Hurdles          14.1

                Rex Stucker          220 Hurdles          22.8

1960 - at Ames, Iowa

                Rex Stucker          120 Hurdles          14.2

                Rex Stucker          220 Hurdles          22.5

1959 - at Norman, Okla.

                No K-State champions

1958 - at Columbia, Mo.

                DeLoss Dodds     440 Yards              47.4

                Vader - Dodds - French - O’Conner

                                                Mile Relay              3:11.6

1957 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Gene O’Conner   220 Hurdles          24.1

1956 - at Manhattan, Kan.

                Gene O’Conner   120 Hurdles          14.5

                Gene O’Conner   220 Hurdles          23.5

1955 - at Lawrence, Kan.

                No K-State champions

1954 - at Boulder, Colo.

                No K-State champions

1953 - at Ames, Iowa

                Thane Baker         100 Yards              9.8

                Thane Baker         220 Yards              21.0

                Wildcats (Sartorius - Rowe - Caldwell - Baker)

                                                Mile Relay             3:15.4

1952 - at Norman, Okla.

                Thane Baker         100 Yards              10.0

                Thane Baker         220 Yards              22.8

                Hi Faubion            120 Hurdles          15.3

                Wildcats (Rowe - Caldwell - Towers - Baker)

                                                Mile Relay              3:24.3

1951 - at Columbia, Mo.

                Thane Baker         100 Yards              9.8

                Thane Baker         220 Yards              21.3

1950 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Herb Hoskins       Long Jump           24-2.75

                Roland Prather     Discus                  153-0

1949 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Earl Elliott              120 Hurdles         14.4

                Herb Hoskins       Long Jump           24-3.50

                Roland Prather     Shot Put                51-6

                Roland Prather     Discus                   152-5

1948 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Roland Prather     Shot Put                 53-2 1/8

                Roland Prather     Discus                   157-8.25

1947 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Roland Prather     Shot Put                 51-1

1946 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Ernest Nelson      Pole Vault              13-0

1945 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                No K-State champions

1944 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                No K-State champions

1943 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                James Upham     440 Yards              49.9

1942 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Dean Lill                High Jump            5-8

1941 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                No K-State champions

1940 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Elmer Hackney    Shot Put                 54-1 7/8

1939 - at Ames, Iowa

                Dick Hotchkis       120 Hurdles          15.3

                Elmer Hackney    Shot Put                 51-4.75

1938 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Charles Mitchell   2 Miles                   9:29.9

                Ed Ebright             Pole Vault             12-11

                Elmer Hackney    Shot Put                 51-10

1937 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Lloyd Eberhart     880 Yards              1:54.4

                Charles Mitchell   2 Miles                   9:45.7

                Paul Fanning        Discus                   150-4.75

1936 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                M.E. Nixon            440 Yards              49.1

                Bob Dill                  880 Yards             1:56.3

                Bill Wheelock       Mile Run                4:21.0

                Paul Fanning        Discus                   148-1

                Wildcats (Rooks - Eberhart - Dill - Nixon)

                                                Mile Relay             3:17.6

1935 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Justus O’Reilly     Mile Run                4:23.3

                Joe Knappenberger 120 Hurdles     15.1

                Joe Knappenberger 220 Hurdles     24.8

                Paul Fanning        Discus                    141-3

1934 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                Joe Knappenberger 120 Hurdles      14.9

1933 - at Lincoln, Neb.

                No K-State champions

1932 - at Lincoln, Neb.

             &