KSU Open

DATE AND TIME:  Thursday, February 15, 2007

                                1 p.m. - Field Events                   4:30 p.m. - Track Events

 

PLACE:                  All events will be held in Ahearn Fieldhouse on the Ward Haylett Track. The track surface is Rekortan. 
                               The throwing circles are wooden.

 

ELIGIBILITY:          This is an open meet and will not be team scored.  Top 16 entries per event will be accepted into the meet.

 

ENTRIES:               Entries must be done ON-LINE.  Entries will be accepted beginning Sunday, February 11, 2007,

and must be declared by 12:00 (noon) Tuesday, February 13th.  Additions and changes may be

made up until 12:00 (noon) February 13th.  All Declarations are to be made on-line.  All Declarations

are final as of 12:00 (noon) Tuesday, February 13th.  Please follow these directions.

 

ONLINE ENTRY WEB ADDRESS:     

Go to http://trackmeet.aspisolutions.com/team/index.asp?IDMeet=1252 and follow instructions.

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS:               Coaches will be able to view final roster on-line, Wednesday, February 14.

                                All entries are final on this date.  Scratches after the declaration time must

                                                be faxed to 785-532-7358.

 

ENTRY FEE:           $10.00 per individual, $75.00 maximum per team. 

                                Make checks payable to:  KSU Track and Field Foundation.

 

WEIGHT IMPLEMENTS:      Soft shell weights only will be used.

 

WEIGH-IN OF IMPLEMENTS:             Begins 1-1/2 hours and ends 30 minutes prior to start of first throwing event.

                                                                Weigh-In is located in the Northeast corner of the Field House.

 

RESULTS:                             Will be available at the conclusion of the meet.

 

STARTING HEIGHTS:           PV (W) - 9’6”                                         PV (M) - 14’0”    

                                                HJ (W) - 1.57                                        HJ (M)  -   6-2.75, 1.90

                                                               

MINIMUM DISTANCE

MEASUREMENTS:                               SP  (W)  - 12.00m                                SP  (M)  - 14.00m

                                                                WT (W) - 45’0”                                     WT (M) - 50-0, 15.24

                                                                LJ  (W)  - 17-8.5, 5.40                         LJ  (M)  - 22-11.75,  7.00

                                                                TJ  (W)  - 37-0, 11.28                          TJ   (M) - 45-11.75,  14.00

 

*  Starting heights and minimum distances may be changed based on entries.

 

TRIPLE JUMP BOARD:  Only one board will be used.  Distance from edge of sand pit to

                                                   Women’s board is 32-10 and to the Men’s board is 42-0.

KSU OPEN
Schedule of Events

Field Events


1:00 p.m.                   Weight Throw       (W)  followed by (M)

1:30 p.m.                   High Jump            (W)  Men to follow dash finals
3:30 p.m.                   Long Jump           (M)  followed by (W)

                                    Triple Jump          (M)  follows Long Jump (W)

                                                                                followed by (W)

3:45 p.m.                   Pole Vault              (W)  followed by (M)

6:30 p.m.                   Shot Put                (W)  followed by (M)

 

Track Events

 4:30 p.m.                    Distance Medley Relay      --            Final   (W) (M)

 5:00 p.m.                    One Mile Run                       --             Final   (W) (M)

                      60 Meter Hurdles                 --             Prelim (W) (M)
                                      60 Meter Dash                     --             Prelim (W) (M)

                                      400 Meter Dash                   --             Timed Section Final  (W) (M)

                                      600 Yard Run                       --             Timed Section Final  (W) (M)

                                      60m Hurdles                        --             Final   (W) (M)

      60m Dash                             --             Final   (W) (M)

      800 Meter Run                     --             Timed Section Final  (W) (M)

      1000 Meter Run                   --             Timed Section Final  (W) (M)

                      200 Meter Dash                   --             Timed Section Final  (W) (M)

                                      3000 Meter Run                   --             Final   (W) (M)

                                      1600 Meter Relay                --             Final   (W) (M)