Wildcats Win Both Shows Saturday

MANHATTAN, Kan. The Kansas State Equestrian team took home first-place in the morning and afternoon IHSA Western shows Saturday at Fox Creek Stables.

 

In the morning show the Wildcats posted a score of 33, defeating second place Black Hawk College, which scored 31. Caley Coffey from Black Hawk College took home the High Point Rider award and Reserve High Point Rider went to Kelsey Ragsdale of Missouri State.

 

K-State posted eight first-place finishes in the show, including freshman Dana Johnson in Reining Section A, freshman Kaylee Stout in Reining Section B, freshman Kyla Copple in Open Horsemanship, sophomore Alden Haugh in Novice Horsemanship Section A, freshman Nicole Keenan in Advanced Horsemanship, junior Sarah Coomes in Intermediate II Horsemanship Section A, sophomore Erin Paulsen in Intermediate II Horsemanship Section B and junior Amy Anderson in Novice Horsemanship Section C.

 

As a team, K-State took home first place in Intermediate Horsemanship, Open Reining, Reining and tied in Novice Horsemanship.

 

“I couldn’t be more proud of how we rode today,” western coach Casie Lisabeth said. “If we continue to ride this well, we will end up with some very good results at the end of the season.”

 

In the afternoon show K-State again finished in first with a score of 29, defeating second place Black Hawk College, which scored 27 points. Caley Coffey again won the High Point Rider award and Reserve High Point honors went to Jessica Lynch of Black Hawk College.

 

The Wildcats again had eight first place finishers, including senior Heather Cullwell in Intermediate I Horsemanship, junior Sarah Riggs in Intermediate II Horsemanship Section A, Alden Haugh in Novice Horsemanship Section B, senior Michelle Schneider in Advanced Horsemanship Section A, junior Leanne Thompson in Advanced Horsemanship, Sarah Coomes in Novice Horsemanship Section C, Kaylee Stout in Reining Section A and senior Becky Abramovitz in Reining Section B.

 

As a team, K-State finished first in Intermediate Horsemanship, Novice Horsemanship, Open Reining and Reining.

 

With their performances Saturday seven Wildcat riders qualified for regionals, including Sarah Coomes, Michelle Schneider, Erin Paulsen, Leanne Thompson, Heather Culwell, Emily Wolfe and Katie Steinle.

 

To qualify, riders must have accumulated 35 points in IHSA competition and some of the points may be carried over from the previous season. With a first or second place finish in regionals the rider qualifies for sectionals, and then with a first or second place finish in sectionals riders will qualify for nationals.

 

“Tomorrow our riders need to clear their minds from last weekend’s show against Texas A&M and ride aggressively like they know how in their home arena,” Lisabeth said. “We have had a good start to the weekend, now we need to stay mentally focused for tomorrow’s show.”

 

The Wildcats will host Texas A&M tomorrow, Sunday March 4, beginning at 9 a.m. for a head-to-head Varsity competition.

 

Results from Sunday’s show will be available online at kstatesports.com as they become available.

 

Morning Show Results

Class 1 Reining Section A: 1st- Dana Johnson (KSU) 2nd- Katie Bree (BHC) 3rd- Crystal Sampson (MSU)

 

Class 2 Reining Section B: 1st- Kaylee Stout (KSU) 2nd- Caley Coffey (BHC) 3rd- Jessica Lynch (BHC) 4th- Kelsey Ragsdale (MSU)

 

Class 3 Open Horsemanship: 1st- Kyla Copple (KSU) 2nd- Caley Coffey (BHC) 3rd- Kelsey Ragsdale (MSU) 4th- Lauren Wilson (TSU) 5th- Crystal Sampson (MSU) 6th- Katie Bree (BHC) Reserve- Allison Rauh (TSU)

 

Class 4 Novice Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Alden Haugh (KSU) 2nd- Sara Moentmann (BHC) 3rd- Stacie Lutz (KSU) 4th- Julie Meyer (TSU) 5th- Laura Funk (ISU) 6th- BriAnna Barker (MSU) Reserve- Justin Bisinger (ISU)

 

Class 5 Advanced Horsemanship: 1st- Nicole Keenan (KSU) 2nd- Rachel Olson (BHC) 3rd- Andrea Spencer (BHC) 4th- Claire Leet (KSU) 5th- Kara Taddiken (KSU) 6th- Dana Totten (KSU) Reserve- Chelcei Fischer (BHC)

 

Class 6 Intermediate II Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Sarah Coomes (KSU) 2nd- Jenny Ford (MSU) 3rd- Nicole Miller (KSU) 4th- Toree Bova (MSU) 5th- Robert Graham (BHC) 6th- Katie Schroeder (ISU) Reserve- Whitney Mahsman (TSU)

 

Class 7 Novice Horsemanship Section B: 1st- Danan Bradley (MSU) 2nd- Michelle Schneider (KSU) 3rd- --- 4th- Becky Smith (BHC) 5th- Michelle Klausner (BHC) 6th- Mallory Webster (ISU) Reserve- Lacey Seiffert (MSU)

 

Class 8 Intermediate II Horsemanship Section B: 1st- Erin Paulsen (KSU) 2nd- Ashley Mensing (BHC) 3rd- Shelly Dey (MSU) 4th- Valerie Dysart (KSU) 5th- Catie Burke (TSU) 6th- Zahra Rahmani (ISU)

 

Class 9 Novice Horsemanship Section C: 1st- Amy Anderson (KSU) 2nd- Leanne Thompson (KSU) 3rd- Hollie Elliott (MSU) 4th- Mellissa Schmalhorst (MSU) 5th- Meredith Duling (KSU) 6th- Amy Rexroat (BHC) Reserve- Maggie Zabokrtsky (NWMSU)

 

Class 10 Intermediate II Horsemanship Section C: 1st- Meghan Engleson (MSU) 2nd- Abby Lane (MSU) 3rd- Katie Steinle (KSU) 4th- Natalie Soderborg (BHC) 5th- Shawn Bailey (ISU) 6th- Sarah Riggs (KSU) Reserve- Danielle Hyde (TSU)

 

Class 11 Beginner Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Ashley Zimmerman (BHC) 2nd- Heather Culwell (KSU) 3rd- Sam Dever (TSU) 4th- Abby Broyles (TSU) 5th- Chad Arnone (MSU)

 

Class 12 Intermediate I Horsemanship: 1st- Michelle Klausner (BHC) 2nd- Shannon Jump (TSU)

 

Class 13 Beginner Horsemanship Section B: 1st- Stacy Kling (BHC) 2nd- Emily Wolfe (KSU) 3rd- Holly Flugge (ISU) 4th- Kelsey McFarland (TSU) 5th- Mandy Perez (TSU)

 

Class 14 Alumni Horsemanship: 1st- Codi Burris (U of Wy) 2nd- Missy Ebeling (MSU) 3rd- Jenny Reed (MSU)

 

High Point Team: Kansas State 33

Reserve High Point Team: Black Hawk College 31

High Point Rider: Caley Coffey (BHC)

Reserve High Point Rider: Kelsey Ragsdale (MSU)

Afternoon Show Results

 

Class 1 Alumni Horsemanship: 1st- Codi Burris (U of Wy) 2nd- Missy Ebeling (MSU) 3rd- Jenny Reed (MSU)

Class 2 Beginner Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Stacie Kling (BHC) 2nd- Mandy Perez (TSU) 3rd- Sam Dever (TSU) 4th- Holly Flugge (ISU)

 

 

Class 3 Intermediate I Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Heather Culwell (KSU) 2nd- Michelle Klausner (BHC) 3rd- Emily Wolfe (KSU) 4th- Shannon Jump (TSU)

 

Class 4 Beginner Horsemanship Section B: 1st- Chad Arnone (MSU) 2nd- Kelsey Mc Farland (TSU) 3rd- Ashley Zimmerman (BHC) 4th- Abby Broyles (TSU)

 

Class 5 Intermediate II Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Sarah Riggs (KSU) 2nd- Meghan Engleson (MSU) 3rd- Whitney Mahsman (TSU) 4th- Toraa Bova (MSU) 5th- Ashley Mensing (BHC) 6th- Shawn Bailey (ISU)

 

Class 6 Novice Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Becky Smith (BHC) 2nd- Melissa Schmalhorst (MSU) 3rd- Erin Paulsen (KSU) 4th- Jenilee Johnson (ISU) 5th- Katie Dillon (KSU) 6th- BriAnna Barker (MSU) Reserve- Maggie Zabokrstky (NWMSU)

 

Class 7 Intermediate II Horsemanship Section B: 1st- Jenny Ford (MSU) 2nd- Natalie Soderborg (BHC) 3rd- Abby Lane (MSU) 4th- Nicole Miller (KSU) 5th- Katie Schroeder (ISU) 6th- Danielle Hyde (TSU)

 

Class 8 Novice Horsemanship Section B: 1st- Alden Haugh (KSU) 2nd- Meredith Duling (KSU) 3rd- Amy Rexroat (BHC) 4th- Julie Meyer (TSU) 5th- Lacey Seiffert (MSU) 6th- Danan Bradley (MSU) Reserve- Justin Bisinger (ISU)

 

Class 9 Advanced Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Michelle Schneider (KSU) 2nd- Rachel Olson (BHC) 3rd- Claire Leet (KSU) 4th- Chelcei Fischer (BHC) 5th- Dana Totten (KSU)

 

Class 10 Intermediate II Horsemanship Section C: 1st- Robert Graham (BHC) 2nd- Katie Steinle (KSU) 3rd- Zahra Rahmani (ISU) 4th- Shelly Dey (MSU) 5th- Valeri Dysart (KSU) 6th Catie Burke (TSU)

 

Class 11 Advanced Horsemanship Section B: 1st- Kara Taddiken (KSU) 2nd- Andrea Spencer (BHC) 3rd- Leanne Thompson (KSU) 4th- Nicole Keenan (KSU) 5th- Cora Olsson (BHC)

 

Class 12 Novice Horsemanship Section C: 1st- Sarah Coomes (KSU) 2nd- Amy Anderson (KSU) 3rd- Brandon Hall (TSU) 4th- Hollie Elliott (MSU) 5th- Stacie Lutz (KSU) 6th- Laura Funk (ISU) Reserve- Mallory Webster (ISU)

 

Class 13 Open Horsemanship Section A: 1st- Lauren Wilson (TSU) 2nd- Mickayla Mages (KSU) 3rd- Caley Coffey (BHC) 4th- Allison Rauh (ISU) 5th- Kelsey Ragsdale ( MSU) 6th- Jessica Lynch (BHC) Reserve- Crystal Sampson (MSU)

 

Class 14 Reining Section A: 1st- Kaylee Stout (KSU) 2nd- Caley Coffey (BHC) 3rd- Katie Bree (BHC)

 

Class 15 Reining Section B: 1st- Becky Abramovitz (KSU) 2nd- Crystal Sampson (MSU) 3rd- Jessica Lynch (BHC)

 

High Point Team: Kansas State

Reserve High Point Team: Black Hawk College

High Point Rider: Caley Coffey (BHC)

Reserve High Point Rider: Crystal Sampson (MSU)

 

 

 

 

-k-statesports.com-