Wildcats Place First and Second in English Shows

MANHATTAN, Kan. The Kansas State equestrian team took home a first place finish in the morning show and second place finish in the afternoon show Saturday at Fox Creek Stables. The Wildcats finished the day with 26 first place finishers, 16 of those coming in the morning show and 10 in the afternoon show.

 

The 12 teams in competition were judged in nine different classes including, Open Equitation Over Fences, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences, Novice Equitation Over Fences, Open Equitation On the Flat, Advanced Walk/Trot/ Canter, Intermediate Equitation on the Flat, Beginning Walk/Trot/Canter, Novice Equitation on the Flat and Walk/Trot.

 

The morning show was highlighted with Kansas State finishing first with 42 total points, 13 better than second place team Northern Illinois and 16 points better than third place finisher Southern Illinois.

 

Senior Stephanie Bell earned High Point rider honors after placing first in Novice Equitation on the Flat and senior Macie Ayers earned Reserve High Point rider after placing first in Novice Equitation Over Fences.

 

“In the first show I thought we performed really well and we are very happy with earning the win,” head coach Teresa Slough said.

 

In the afternoon session, Kansas State earned the Reserve High Point Team with 29 points, four points less than the winner Southern Illinois, which scored 33 points.

 

Jessica Stitt of Augustana College was the afternoon’s High Point rider, while Jane Papke of Illinois Wesleyan earned Reserve High Point Rider honors.

 

“In the second show I thought we weren’t as consistent. We used today’s show to gain some experience and I am happy with our performance all around,” said Slough.

 

The Wildcats next show will be Saturday November 18th as they host Oklahoma State and New Mexico State at Fox Creek Stables.

 

 

MORNING SHOW RESULTS

 

Class 1 Open Equitation Over Fences Section A : 1st- Sheila Gallery (SIUC), 2nd- Micheal Lenard (NIU), 3rd- Christine Zeger (Iowa St), 4th- Hayley Golek (IWU), 5th- Jessica Walters (KSU), 6th- Kendall Marvin (KSU).

 

Class 1 Open Equitation Over Fences Section B: 1st- Christine Fosnacht (KSU), 2nd- Ashley Collett (KSU), 3rd- Kat Sonpal (WU), 4th- Mary Kurowski (SIUC), 5th- Margaret Muetze (NIU).

 

Class 1 Open Equitation Over Fences Section C: 1st-Bridget Doyle (KSU), 2nd- Liz Johnson (NIU), 3rd- Jen LeJune (KSU), 4th- Alex Szarmach (NIU), 5th- Meredith Halas (SIUC), 6th- Sam Kleinfield (NWU).

 

Class 2 Intermediate Equitation Over Fences Section A: 1st- Emily Costello (TSU), 2nd- Kerry Rehinstein (WU), 3rd- Trenace Sones (SIUC), 4th- Hannah Schroller (KSU), 5th- Kristina Howeell, 6th- Jenna Kyhl (IWU), Res. Joey Klen (Ill St.)

 

Class 2 Intermediate Equitation Over Fences Section B: 1st- Megan Westberg (KSU), 2nd- Tiffany Bowles (KSU), 3rd- Niki Johnson (NIU), 4th- Joanna Russell (TSU), 5th- Victoria Holekamp (WU), 6th- Jaclyn Kulakowski (SIUC), Res. Laurel Bodkin (Iowa St.)

 

Class 2 Intermediate Equitation Over Fences Section C: 1st- Stephanie Bell (KSU), 2nd- Erin Fishman (WU), 3rd- Erin Mader (KSU), 4th- Lisa Shellenberger (TSU), 5th- Kelsey Lesniak (SIUC), 6th- Kimmy Brennan (IWU), Res. Dresden Sommer (KSU).

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section A: 1st- Juliann Todd (KSU), 2nd- Lydia Gibson (TSU), 3rd- Leslie Boelter (IWU), 4th- Jenny Love (Ill St.), 5th- Rae Shih (NWU), 6th- Kelly Hoffman (NIU).

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section B: 1st- Lindsey Cook (KSU), 2nd- Jessica Stitt (Aug), 3rd- Ashley Boller (Ill St.), 4th- Leah Clark (SIUC), 5th- Miki Sawanda (NWU), 6th- Jenny Ford (MSU).

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section C: 1st- Macie Ayers (KSU), 2nd- Amber Croy (NIU), 3rd- Laura Langer (Ill St.), 4th- Elizabeth Ziglinski (WU), 5th- Jaclyn Rabito (Aug), 6th- Karen Tam (NWU).

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section D: 1st- Rhiannon Truax (KSU), 2nd- Ari Mishkin (WU), 3rd- Allison Stoner (Aug), 4th- Kaitlynn Sullivan (NIU), 5th- Haylee Henke (Iowa St.), 6th- Holly Hurshman (MSU)

 

Class 4 Open Equitation On the Flat Section A: 1st- Liz Johnson (NIU), 2nd- Ashley Collett (KSU), 3rd- Alex Szarmach (NIU), 4th- Mary Kurowski (SIUC), 5th- Kat Sonpal (WU), 6th- Jessica Walters (KSU), Res. Hayley Golek (IWU).

 

Class 5 Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter Section A: 1st- Erin Paulsen (KSU), 2nd- Kristen Cooper (NWU), 3rd- Alden Haugh (KSU), 4th- Katie Edwards (KSU) 5th- Elisa Hall (Ill St.), 6th- Leslie Sullivan (WU).

 

Class 6 Intermediate Equitation on the Flat Section A: 1st- Kelsey Lesniak (KSU), 2nd- Kerry Rheinstein (WU), 3rd- Megan Westberg (KSU), 4th- Niki Johnson (NIU), 5th- Jaclyn Kulakowski (SIUC), 6th- Juliann Todd (KSU), Res. Carloine Gillespie (WU)

 

Class 7 Beginning Walk/Trot/Canter: 1st- Jenna Sabo (Aug), 2nd- Amy Pearson (Aug), 3rd- Monica Wojtyna (IWU), 4th- Laura Hanson (Aug), 5th- Lauren Houf (TSU), 6th- Lindsey Morford (KSU).

 

Class 8 Novice Equitation on the Flat Section A: 1st- Stephanie Bell (KSU), 2nd- Jane Papke (IWU), 3rd- Allsion Stoner (Aug), 4th- Kate Richardson (TSU), 5th- Leah Clark (SIUC), 6th- Elizabeth Ziglinski (WU), Res. Kelly Hoffman (NIU).

 

Class 9 Advanced/Walk/Trot/Canter Section B: 1st- Lianna Bodlack (KSU), 2nd- Nicolle Harkness (KSU), 3rd- Jessica Hensley (KSU), 4th- Sarah Hulseman (NWU) 5th- Brain Mitchell (NIU) 6th- Alyssa Harris (TSU), Res. Allison Lee (WU)

 

Class 10 Intermediate Equitation on the Flat Section B: 1st- Jenny Giraldin (KSU), 2nd- Dresden Sommer (KSU), 3rd- Allie Archer (KSU), 4th- Christine Zeger (Iowa St.) 5th- Trenace Sones (SIUC), 6th- Emily Costello (TSU), Res. Erin Fishman (WU).

 

Class 11 Walk/Trot Section A: 1st- Megan Phelps (SIUC), 2nd- Sarah Bright (NIU), 3rd- Meg Ginn (AUG), 4th- Kristin Bernstein (SIUC), 5th- Rebecca Sprague (NWMSU), 6th- Vara Lyons (WU)

 

Class 12 Open Equitation on the Flat Section B: 1st- Micheal Lenard (NIU), 2nd- Sheila Gallery (SIUC) 3rd- Jessica Hensley (KSU), 4th- Tiffany Bowles (KSU), 5th- Jenna Fischman (NWU), 6th- Joey Klen (Ill St.) Res. Margaret Muetze (NIU).

 

Class 13 Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter Section C: 1st- Kayla Potter (KSU) 2nd- Wendy Wert (KSU), 3rd- Elizabeth Godfrey (KSU), 4th- Erin Day (TSU), 5th- Rachel Ha (NWU), 6th- Whitney Johnson (WU)

 

Class 14 Novice Equitation on the Flat Section B: 1st- Macie Ayers (KSU), 2nd- Erin Affrunti (SIUC), 3rd- Jaclyn Rabito (Aug), 4th- Kaitlynn Sullivan (NIU), 5th- Holly Hurshman (MSU), 6th- Lydia Gibson (TSU), Res. Rae Shih (NWU).

 

Class 15 Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter/ Section D: 1st- Caroline Sweeney (KSU), 2nd- Sarah Coomes (KSU), 3rd- Julie Meyer (TSU), 4th- Melissa Hawrysz (NIU), 5th- Laura Howland (NWU), 6th- Hannah Bennett (Iowa St.), Res. Karley McClean (SIUC)

 

Class 16 Novice Equitation on the Flat Section C: 1st- Jessica Stitt (Aug), 2nd- Jenny Ford (MSU), 3rd- Ari Mishkin (WU), 4th- Celia Gaches (KSU), 5th- Amy Casali (SIUC) 6th- Jenny Love (Ill St.) Res. Haylee Henke (Iowa St.)

 

Class 17 Walk/Trot/Section B: 1st- Bradley Mertes (SIUC), 2nd- Emilie Larotonda (Aug), 3rd- Kim Buran (KSU), 4th- Kevin Hantosh (NIU), 5th- Samantha Lagergren (TSU), 6th- Maria Hossain (WU)

 

Class 18 Alumni: 1st- Erica Luboyeski (NWU), 2nd- Kelly Wepsiec (SIUC)

 

 

 

AFTERNOON SHOW RESULTS

 

Class 1 Open Equitation Over Fences Section A : 1st- Jen LeJune (KSU), 2nd- Jessica Hensley (KSU), 3rd- Christine Fosnacht (KSU), 4th- Sheila Gallery (SIUC), 5th- Micheal Lenard (NIU), 6th- Margaret Muetze (NIU), Res. Liz Lant

 

Class 1 Open Equitation Over Fences Section B: 1st- Emily Costello (TSU), 2nd- Jessica Walters (KSU), 3rd- Liz Johnson (NIU), 4th-Jenna Fischman (NWU), 5th- Hayley Golek (IWU) Res. Meredith Halas (SIUC)

 

Class 1 Open Equitation Over Fences Section C: 1st-Alex Szarmach (NIU), 2nd- Kat Sonpal (WU), 3rd- Sam Kleinfeld (NWU), 4th- Mary Kurowski (SIUC), 5th- Kendall Marvin (KSU), 6th- Bridget Doyle (KSU) Res. Christine Zeger (Iowa St.)

 

Class 2 Intermediate Equitation Over Fences Section A: 1st- Stephanie Bell (KSU), 2nd- Dresden Sommer (KSU), 3rd- Jeclyn Kulalowski (SIUC), 4th- Victoria Holekamp (WU), 5th- Joey Klen (Ill St.), 6th- Laurel Bodkin  (Iowa St.)

 

Class 2 Intermediate Equitation Over Fences Section B: 1st- Tiffany Bowles (KSU), 2nd-Trenace Sones (SIUC), 3rd- Erin Fishman (WU), 4th- Erin Mader (KSU), 5th- Allie Archer (KSU), 6th- Joanna Russell (TSU).

 

Class 2 Intermediate Equitation Over Fences Section C: 1st- Niki Johnson (NIU), 2nd- Hannah Schroller (KSU), 3rd- Kelsey Lesniak (SIUC), 4th- Kristina Howell (WU), 5th- Lisa Shellenberger (TSU), 6th- Kimmy Brennan (IWU).

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section A: 1st- Jane Papke (IWU), 2nd- Kaitlynn Sullivan (NIU), 3rd- Allison Stoner (Aug), 4th- Karen Tam (NWU), 5th- Lydia Gibson (TSU), 6th- Trish Carney (KSU).

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section B: 1st- Lindsey Cook (KSU), 2nd- Leah Clark (SIUC), 3rd- Kelly Hoffman (NIU), 4th- Ari Mishkin (WU), 5th- Ashley Boller (Ill St.), 6th- Haylee Henke (Iowa St) Res. Miki Sawada (NWU)

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section C: 1st- Rhiannon Truax (KSU), 2nd- Elizabeth Ziglinski (WU), 3rd- Jaclyn Rabito (Aug), 4th- Jenny Ford (MSU), 5th- Laura Langer (Ill St.), 6th- Amber Croy  (NIU), Res. Rae Shih (NWU).

 

Class 3 Novice Equitation Over Fences Section D: 1st- Jessica Stitt (Aug), 2nd- Macie Ayers (KSU), 3rd- Leslie Boelter (IWU), 4th- Juliann Todd (KSU), 5th- Jessica Stitt (Aug), 6th- Kate Richardson (TSU), Res. Jenny Love (Ill St.)

 

Class 4 Open Equitation On the Flat Section A: 1st- Bridget Doyle (KSU), 2nd- Victoria Holekamp (WU), 3rd- Sheila Galllery (SIUC), 4th- Christine Fosnacht (KSU), 5th- Alex Szarmach (NIU), 6th- Micheal Lenard (NIU).

 

Class 5 Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter Section A: 1st- Elizabeth Godfrey (KSU), 2nd-  Lauren Harster (MSU), 3rd- Kristen Cooper (NWU), 4th- Becky Engelking (SIUC) 5th- Wendy Wert (KSU), 6th- Allison Lee (WU).

 

Class 6 Intermediate Equitation on the Flat Section A: 1st- Kimmy Brennan (IWU), 2nd- Kelsey Lesniak (SIUC), 3rd- Niki Johnson (NIU), 4th- Kerry Rheinstein (WU), 5th- Jenny Giraldin (KSU), 6th- Kristina Howell (WU), Res. Meredith Halas (WU)

 

Class 7 Beginning Walk/Trot/Canter: 1st- Amy Pearson (Aug), 2nd- Laura Hanson (Aug), 3rd- Jenna Sabo (Aug), 4th- Lindsey Morford (KSU), 5th- Monica Wojtyna (IWU), 6th- Lauren Houf (TSU).

 

Class 8 Novice Equitation on the Flat Section A: 1st- Jane Papke (IWU), 2nd- Rhiannon Truax (KSU), 3rd- Allison Stoner (Aug), 4th- Rae Shih (NWU), 5th- Amber Croy (NIU), 6th- Elizabeth Ziglinski (WU), Res. Lydia Gibson (TSU).

 

Class 9 Advanced/Walk/Trot/Canter Section B: 2nd- Rebecca Murphy (NWMSU), 3rd- Sarah Hulseman (NWU), 4th- Nicolle Harkness (KSU) 5th- Holly Mason (SIUC) 6th- Alyssa Harris (TSU), Res. Brian Mitchell (NIU)

 

Class 10 Intermediate Equitation on the Flat Section B: 1st- Dresden Sommer (KSU), 2nd- Emily Costello (TSU), 3rd- Jenna Kyhl (IWU), 4th- Jaclyn Kulakowski (SIUC) 5th- Allie Archer (KSU), 6th- Trenace Sones (SIUC), Res. Erin Fishman (WU).

 

Class 11 Walk/Trot Section A: 1st- Megan Phelps (SIUC), 2nd- Samantha Lagergren (TSU), 3rd- Emilie Larotonda (Aug), 4th- Vara Lyons (WU), 5th- Rebecca Sprague (NWMSU), 6th- Kevin Hantosh (NIU)

 

Class 12 Open Equitation on the Flat Section B: 1st- Liz Johnson (NIU), 2nd- Kat Sonpal (WU) 3rd- Mary Kurowski (SIUC), 4th- Kendall Marvin (KSU), 5th- Jessica Hensley (KSU), 6th- Margaret Muetze (NIU) Res. Hayley Golek (IWU).

 

Class 13 Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter Section C: 1st- Lianna Bodlack (KSU) 2nd- Kayla Potter (KSU), 3rd- Caroline Sweeney (KSU), 4th- Julie Meyer (TSU), 5th- Lisl Hufford (MSU), 6th- Brittany Lidstrom (Aug)

 

Class 14 Novice Equitation on the Flat Section B: 1st- Jessica Stitt (Aug), 2nd- Ari Mishkin (WU), 3rd- Lindsay Cook (KSU), 4th- Karen Tam (NWU), 5th- Jenny Ford (MSU), 6th- Jenny Love (Ill St.), Res. Kelly Hoffman (NIU).

 

Class 15 Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter/ Section D: 1st- Alden Haugh (KSU), 2nd- Katie Edwards (KSU), 3rd- Nicole McCoy (MSU), 4th- Karley McClean (SIUC), 5th- Adrienne Andeen (Ill St.), 6th- Hanna Bennett (Iowa St.), Res. Jenna Conway (TSU)

 

Class 16 Novice Equitation on the Flat Section C: 1st- Erin Affrunti (SIUC), 2nd- Jaclyn Rabito (Aug), 3rd- Kaitlynn Sullivan (NIU), 4th- Holly Hurshman (MSU), 5th- Ashley Boller (Ill St.) 6th- Miki Sawada (NWU) Res. Laura Funk (Iowa St.)

 

Class 17 Walk/Trot/Section B: 1st- Maria Hossain (WU), 2nd- Bradley Mertes (SIUC), 3rd- Kim Buran (KSU), 4th- Sarah Bright (NIU), 5th- Kristin Bernstein (SIUC), 6th- Meg Ginn (Aug)

 

Class 18 Alumni: 1st- Erica Luboyski (NWU), 2nd- Kelly Wepsiec (SIUC)

 

 

 

 

-kstatesports.com-