• Loading KStateSports Tweets...
    1 second ago
Compliance Updates


If you have any knowledge of possible rules violations, intentional or unintentional, please contact the Athletic Department Compliance Office. If you have any questions regarding a prospective or currently enrolled student-athlete, please contact:

Erick B. Harper
Assistant Athletic Director
for Compliance
Bramlage Coliseum,
1800 College Ave.
Manhattan, KS 66502-3355
(785) 532-6910 - eharp@ksu.edu


Sept. 12, 2000

The compliance office at the K-State Athletics Department would like to remind all K-State fans that fans are not permitted to contact prospects via e-mail, letter, greeting cards or in person.

NCAA bylaw 13.01.5

In Division I, representatives of athletics interest are prohibited from making in person, on-or-off campus recruiting contacts, written, telephonic communications or e-mail transactions with a prospect or the propect's relatives or legal guardians.

INTERPRETATIONS

  1. A representative of a Division I institution is prohibited from making in-person recruiting contact with a prospect and his or her parents/guardian on or off campus.

    • Limited Exception: You may have contact with a prospect regarding permissible pre-enrollment activities such as summer employment, provided the prospect has already signed a National Letter of Intent and K-State is aware that you are making these contacts in regard to employment.

  2. A Division I representative is prohibited from writing or telephoning a prospect and his or her parents or legal guardians.

    • Limited Exception: You may have a phone conversation with a prospect only if the prospect initiates the call. Such a call may not be prearranged by a K-State staff member and you are not permitted to have a recruiting conversation, but may exhibit normal civility. You must refer any questions about the University's athletic program to the athletic department.

  3. A representative is prohibited from contacting a prospect's coach, principal or counselor in an attempt to evaluate the prospect.

    • Limited Exception: NCAA rules do not preclude you from viewing a prospect's contest on your own initiative, but you may not contact the prospect, their parents, relatives or legal guardians or pick up game films or transcripts.

What can I do?

If you know of a high school or junior college student-athlete who might want to attend Kansas State, the only permissible activity for a representative is to call the appropriate K-State coach.