• Loading KStateSports Tweets...
    1 second ago
MAIN ROSTER | SCHEDULE | STATS | HISTORY | AWARDS | VENUES | RECRUITS | CAMPS | ARCHIVE


Recap

Licensed to Ticker Timing - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/16/2013 04:58 PM
                           KSU Open 2013 - 2/16/2013                           
                                 Manhattan, KS                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
        Meet: M  7.43  2000        Shelia Burrell, OMNI                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Samantha McKnight            Kansas State            7.59       7.59q  2 
  2 Rosalyn Nelson               Unattached              7.77       7.64q  2 
  3 Jasmine Gibbs                Kansas State            7.41       7.70q  1 
  4 Monaye Williams              Wichita Stat            7.81       7.95q  1 
  5 Rea Samuels                  McPherson               8.04       8.13q  1 
  6 Lauren Pickens               Wichita Stat            8.12       8.16q  1 
  7 Marli Bartlett               Wichita Stat            8.06       8.17q  2 
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
        Meet: M  7.43  2000        Shelia Burrell, OMNI                        
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Samantha McKnight            Kansas State            7.59       7.52  
  2 Rosalyn Nelson               Unattached              7.64       7.66  
  3 Monaye Williams              Wichita Stat            7.95       7.97  
  4 Lauren Pickens               Wichita Stat            8.16       8.04  
  5 Marli Bartlett               Wichita Stat            8.17      x8.13  
  6 Rea Samuels                  McPherson               8.13       8.15  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 21.47  2001        Terence Newman, KSU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Rea Samuels                  McPherson              26.66      26.48  
  2 Mindy Wilson                 Fort Hays St           27.03      26.74  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 54.07  1996        Nicole Green, Powerade                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Whitney Taylor               Fort Hays St                      59.42  
  2 Avery Loyd                   Kansas State         1:00.76    1:02.24  
  3 Angelica Bedonie             Haskell              1:07.86    1:09.74  
  4 Cherlyn Miles-Satepauhoo     Haskell              1:12.00    1:10.80  
 
Women 600 Yard Run
============================================================================
        Meet: M 1:21.06  2006        Shunte Thomas, KSU                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Lindsay Kunkel               Emporia Stat         1:28.97    1:26.47   1 
  2 Jaycee Wells                 Emporia Stat         1:33.01    1:30.57   1 
  3 Sarah Dains                  Ottawa Unive         1:34.10    1:35.69   1 
  4 Allie Maffei                 Southwestern         1:36.00    1:36.49   2 
  5 Jaclyn Lake                  Southwestern         1:37.00    1:36.98   2 
  6 Danielle Burleson            Wichita Stat         1:38.00    1:37.68   2 
  7 Shawna Woody                 Haskell                         1:44.86   2 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 2:08.77  1998        Emily Diederich, KSU                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Sonja Schneider              Kansas State         2:19.11    2:21.40  
  2 Karoline Banasik             Univ. Of Sai         2:22.00    2:26.42  
  3 Sydney Lower                 Fort Hays St         2:28.55    2:26.92  
  4 Susan Stine-Melgares         Unattached           2:39.18    2:38.14  
  5 Alissa Gould                 Southwestern         2:40.00    2:41.99  
  6 Sharica Pleasant             McPherson            2:35.00    2:47.13  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 4:55.20  1990        Heather Garrett, OSU                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Annelle Meals                Kansas State                    5:41.23  
  2 Kati Strickland              Emporia Stat         5:59.42    5:49.54  
  3 Amy Martin                   Emporia Stat         5:52.50    6:06.92  
  4 Carolyn Wallace              Emporia Stat         6:26.18   x6:27.55  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 8:15.35  1990        Trey Harrison, HCA Wesley                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Talisa Budder                Haskell             11:13.38   10:58.28  
  2 Kelsey Buffum                Southwestern        11:26.55   11:04.61  
  3 Lindsay Cuadra               Emporia Stat        11:41.12   11:22.46  
  4 Ashley Huizar                McPherson           11:28.59   11:36.63  
  5 Wendee Harris                Southwestern        11:34.00   11:53.73  
  6 Ashlee Wermy                 Haskell                        12:37.24  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
        Meet: M  8.34  2006        Lisi Mauer, KSU                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Richelle Farley              Kansas State            8.46       8.55q  2 
  2 Bettie Wade                  Nike                    8.37       8.62q  1 
  3 Shanice Andrews              Wichita Stat            8.54       8.65q  3 
  4 Nikki Wetstein               Emporia Stat            8.65       8.67q  3 
  5 Erica Twiss                  Kansas State            8.67       8.73q  1 
  6 Nikki Larch-Miller           Unattached              8.77       8.83q  1 
  7 Taylor Thomas                Wichita Stat            8.82       8.92q  2 
  8 Rhea Rollins                 Southwestern            9.15       9.19q  3 
  9 Jaycee Wells                 Emporia Stat            9.31       9.23   2 
 10 Joslyn Barnes                Kansas State            9.50       9.38   1 
 11 Breanne Borman               Unattached              9.33       9.80   1 
 12 Sharica Pleasant             McPherson               9.54       9.88   3 
 13 Mindy Wilson                 Fort Hays St            9.97       9.96   2 
 14 Morgan Workman               Southwestern            9.51      10.00   2 
 15 Victoria Fuller              Fort Hays St            9.58      10.05   1 
 16 Danielle Burleson            Wichita Stat            9.88      10.71   3 
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
        Meet: M  8.34  2006        Lisi Mauer, KSU                             
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Richelle Farley              Kansas State            8.55       8.50  
  2 Shanice Andrews              Wichita Stat            8.65       8.65  
  3 Erica Twiss                  Kansas State            8.73       8.71  
  4 Nikki Wetstein               Emporia Stat            8.67       8.79  
  5 Taylor Thomas                Wichita Stat            8.92       8.90  
  6 Bettie Wade                  Nike                    8.62       8.95  
  7 Nikki Larch-Miller           Unattached              8.83       9.00  
  8 Rhea Rollins                 Southwestern            9.19       9.19  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 3:11.10  1989        , Barton County                           
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kansas State University                           3:41.00    3:42.64  
     1) Sonia Gaskin                    2) Ashely Williams                
     3) Merryl Mbeng                    4) Tia Gamble                     
  2 Kansas State University  'B'                      3:45.00   x3:46.12  
     1) Jordan Matthews                 2) Sarah Kolmer                   
     3) Erica Twiss                     4) Angela Hart                    
 
Women High Jump
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 6-03.25  1998        Gwen Wentland, Unattached                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Joslyn Barnes                Kansas State           1.64m      1.73m    5-08.00 
     1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 
      PPP    O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  2 Bettie Wade                  Nike                   1.83m      1.73m    5-08.00 
     1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO   XO   XO  XXX 
  3 Erica Twiss                  Kansas State           1.65m      1.63m    5-04.25 
     1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 
        O    O   XO   XO  PPP  PPP  PPP 
  4 Brooke Rowland               Kansas State           1.67m     x1.58m    5-02.25 
     1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 
      PPP  PPP    O  XXX 
  4 Brooke Sharp                 Kansas State           1.62m     x1.58m    5-02.25 
     1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 
      PPP    O    O  XXX 
  6 Kaitlyn Davis                Bethany Coll           1.56m      1.58m    5-02.25 
     1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 
        O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  7 Nikki Wetstein               Emporia Stat           1.47m      1.53m    5-00.25 
     1.48 1.53 1.58 
        O    O  XXX 
  8 Danielle Burleson            Wichita Stat           1.54m      1.48m    4-10.25 
     1.48 1.53 
        O  XXX 
  9 Sharica Pleasant             McPherson              1.60m      1.48m    4-10.25 
     1.48 1.53 
       XO  XXX 
 -- Rachel Vieyra                Southwestern           1.57m         NH            
     1.48 
      XXX 
 
Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 13-09.25  2004        Jesse Graf, Nebraska                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Meg Loontjer                 Wichita Stat           3.70m      3.60m   11-09.75 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 
      PPP  PPP    O   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  2 Cara Detmer                  Wichita Stat           3.70m     x3.45m   11-03.75 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX 
  3 Janelle Wilgers              Wichita Stat           3.40m      3.45m   11-03.75 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 
      PPP    O    O    O   XO  XXX 
  3 Alaina Fairbanks             Emporia Stat           3.63m      3.45m   11-03.75 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 
      PPP  PPP    O    O   XO  XXX 
  5 Maggie Wilson                Emporia Stat           3.70m      3.45m   11-03.75 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 
      PPP  PPP   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  6 Hannah Rubin                 Kansas State           3.40m      3.30m   10-10.00 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 
      PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  7 Amanda Gardner               Wichita Stat           3.30m     x3.30m   10-10.00 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 
      PPP    O    O   XO  XXX 
  8 Haley Bowser                 Fort Hays St           3.33m      3.30m   10-10.00 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 
      PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  9 Tiffany Orth                 Emporia Stat           3.20m     x3.15m   10-04.00 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 
      PPP   XO  XXO  XXX 
 10 Jordan Lillie                Bethany Coll           3.13m      3.00m    9-10.00 
     2.85 3.00 3.15 
        O   XO  XXX 
 11 Haley Marchant               Emporia Stat                     x2.85m    9-04.25 
     2.85 3.00 
      XXO  XXX 
 -- Monique Terry                Wichita Stat           3.55m         NH            
     2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX 
 
Women Long Jump
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 20-01.75  1996        Vanitta Kinard, KSU                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Jasmine Gibbs                Kansas State           5.69m      5.64m   18-06.00 
      5.24m  5.64m  5.63m  5.42m  FOUL  5.29m
  2 Cenarda Jackson              Kansas State           5.37m      5.53m   18-01.75 
      FOUL  5.26m  5.53m  5.33m  FOUL  5.31m
  3 Sharica Pleasant             McPherson              5.08m      4.99m   16-04.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  4.90m  4.75m  4.99m  4.82m
  4 Kathryn Doll                 Fort Hays St           5.12m      4.92m   16-01.75 
      4.65m  4.37m  4.64m  4.68m  4.82m  4.92m
  5 Cathy Boos                   Fort Hays St           4.90m      4.91m   16-01.50 
      4.65m  4.91m  4.76m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Nikki Larch-Miller           Unattached             5.20m      4.79m   15-08.75 
      4.57m  4.72m  4.79m  4.52m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Nicole Rottinghaus           Emporia Stat           4.68m      4.68m   15-04.25 
      4.42m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  4.68m  4.56m
  8 Callie Clark                 Emporia Stat           4.86m      4.60m   15-01.25 
      4.60m  4.46m  FOUL  4.46m  4.58m  4.58m
  9 Breanne Borman               Unattached             5.15m      4.59m   15-00.75 
      4.53m  4.59m  4.32m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Danielle Burleson            Wichita Stat           4.98m      4.39m   14-05.00 
      4.39m  FOUL  4.38m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Savannah Rose                Fort Hays St           5.34m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Women Triple Jump
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 43-10.75  2004        Vanitta Kinard, Nike                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Thomaida Polydorou           Unattached            12.35m     12.01m   39-05.00 
      FOUL  11.30m  11.73m  11.54m  12.01m  11.89m
  2 Arryana Barton               McPherson             11.72m     11.20m   36-09.00 
      11.20m  11.05m  11.18m  11.10m  11.02m  11.03m
  3 Carrie Kellie                Emporia Stat          10.60m     10.59m   34-09.00 
      10.59m  10.36m  FOUL  FOUL  9.93m  FOUL
  4 Cathy Boos                   Fort Hays St          10.47m     10.54m   34-07.00 
      10.43m  10.50m  10.54m  10.40m  10.44m  9.55m
  5 Kathryn Doll                 Fort Hays St          10.65m     10.03m   32-11.00 
      9.44m  FOUL  9.61m  10.03m  9.16m  FOUL
 
Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 56-04.50  2004        Rebekah Green, KSU                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Jacquelyne Leffler           Kansas State          15.39m     15.28m   50-01.75 
      14.28m  14.63m  FOUL  15.28m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Dani Winters                 Kansas State          14.69m     13.94m   45-09.00 
      13.94m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Misty Lowe                   Emporia Stat          12.89m     13.32m   43-08.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.10m  12.62m  13.32m  FOUL
  4 Emily Cook                   Wichita Stat          13.54m     12.69m   41-07.75 
      12.38m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  12.67m  12.69m
  5 Sadie Suenram                Wichita Stat          12.31m     12.48m   40-11.50 
      12.48m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Rachel Monteil               Fort Hays St          12.95m     12.45m   40-10.25 
      12.45m  12.41m  12.37m  11.79m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Elizabeth Lewis              Emporia Stat          11.98m     11.96m   39-03.00 
      11.34m  11.69m  11.74m  11.46m  11.68m  11.96m
  8 Sharica Pleasant             McPherson             10.68m     11.11m   36-05.50 
      FOUL  10.65m  9.64m  PASS  11.11m  PASS
  9 Caitlin Bauer                Wichita Stat          11.51m    x11.03m   36-02.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  10.79m  FOUL  11.03m  FOUL
 10 Nikki Larch-Miller           Unattached            11.05m     10.49m   34-05.00 
      10.49m  9.96m  10.35m         
 11 Breanne Borman               Unattached            10.86m      9.47m   31-01.00 
      9.47m  9.22m  9.40m         
 
Women Weight Throw
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 69-02.75  2008        Loren Groves, KSU                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Jessica Carter               Kansas State          18.11m     18.70m   61-04.25 
      18.27m  FOUL  17.84m  18.15m  17.77m  18.70m
  2 Chandra Andrews              Unattached            18.79m     18.65m   61-02.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  16.08m  FOUL  18.65m  FOUL
  3 Sara Savatovic               Kansas State          17.95m     17.54m   57-06.50 
      17.54m  16.91m  FOUL  FOUL  16.70m  FOUL
  4 Dani Winters                 Kansas State          17.29m    x17.40m   57-01.00 
      17.33m  17.28m  17.40m  FOUL  16.72m  17.14m
  5 Sadie Suenram                Wichita Stat          15.80m     15.58m   51-01.50 
      15.15m  FOUL  15.58m  14.55m  15.49m  15.54m
  6 Shelby Buster                Emporia Stat          15.76m     15.42m   50-07.25 
      15.03m  14.82m  14.62m  14.56m  14.73m  15.42m
  7 Emily Cook                   Wichita Stat          14.84m     14.22m   46-08.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  14.22m  FOUL  FOUL  13.92m
  8 Caitlin Bauer                Wichita Stat          13.34m    x13.03m   42-09.00 
      12.34m  FOUL  12.43m  13.03m  FOUL  12.49m
  9 Rachel Monteil               Fort Hays St          12.63m     12.86m   42-02.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.86m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Allyssa Zentner              Southwestern          13.60m     12.39m   40-07.75 
      12.35m  12.39m  FOUL         
 -- Ammina AgBoga                Kansas State          15.90m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
        Meet: M  6.69  2002        Terence Newman, KSU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Derwin Hall                  Emporia Stat            6.89       6.83q  1 
  2 Magnus Scott                 Kansas State            6.96       6.91q  1 
  3 Grant Loescher               Kansas State            6.95       6.95q  2 
  4 Dane Steen                   Kansas State            6.93       6.95q  2 
  5 Perry Joseph                 McPherson               6.96       7.01q  1 
  6 Sam Garrison                 Unattached              7.08       7.07q  1 
  7 Michael Gagliano             Kansas State            7.09       7.12q  1  (7.118)
  8 Brian Gellinger              Emporia Stat            6.97       7.12q  2  (7.119)
  9 Aaron Leung Woo-Gabriel      Wichita Stat            7.06       7.15   2 
 10 LaRhon Walker                Emporia Stat                       7.42   2 
 11 Hunter Collins               Haskell                 7.84       7.92   1 
 12 Julian Wahnee                Haskell                            8.01   2 
 13 Caleb Chaffin                Haskell                 8.00       8.07   1 
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
        Meet: M  6.69  2002        Terence Newman, KSU                         
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Derwin Hall                  Emporia Stat            6.83       6.82  
  2 Magnus Scott                 Kansas State            6.91       6.84  
  3 Dane Steen                   Kansas State            6.95       6.99  
  4 Perry Joseph                 McPherson               7.01       7.01  
  5 Brian Gellinger              Emporia Stat            7.12       7.02  
  6 Michael Gagliano             Kansas State            7.12      x7.10  
  7 Sam Garrison                 Unattached              7.07       7.12  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
        Meet: M 24.41  1994        Nicole Green, KSU                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Jay-J Parks                  Kansas State                      21.96M  4 
  2 Dane Steen                   Kansas State           22.20      22.12M  1 
  3 Chris Campbell               Kansas State                     x22.27M  4 
  4 Vincent Howze                Emporia Stat           22.19      22.36M  1 
  5 Magnus Scott                 Kansas State           22.42     x22.56M  1 
  6 Michael Gagliano             Kansas State           22.93     x22.97M  2 
  7 Perry Joseph                 McPherson              23.09      23.12M  2 
  8 Jonathan Baustert            Emporia Stat           24.96      24.67   3 
  9 Kenny Flanders               Haskell                24.96      24.95   3 
 10 Hunter Collins               Haskell                25.55      25.00   3 
 11 Paul Mata                    Southwestern           24.67      25.07   2 
 12 Caleb Chaffin                Haskell                25.79     x25.56   3 
 13 Travis Hankins               Southwestern           24.90      26.02   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
        Meet: M 47.53  1992        Tyson Spears, Lincoln                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Ashton Proctor               Emporia Stat           53.15      51.75   2 
  2 Frederick Avery              Emporia Stat           52.65      51.91   1 
  3 Frankie Cortez               Emporia Stat           51.41     x51.92   1 
  4 Noble Orajiato               Emporia Stat           53.86     x53.83   2 
  5 Zach Mason                   McPherson              52.95      53.95   2 
  6 Angelo James                 Haskell                54.75      55.58   2 
  7 Kenny Flanders               Haskell                57.94      56.98   3 
  8 Julian Wahnee                Haskell                          x59.73   3 
 
Men 600 Yard Run
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 1:09.65  1991        Tyrone Watkins, KSU                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Travis Sipe                  Emporia Stat         1:16.28    1:16.02  
  2 Michael Child                Emporia Stat         1:16.53    1:16.03  
  3 Tanner Staab                 Fort Hays St         1:17.00    1:16.67  
  4 Mathew Sparkman              Fort Hays St                    1:16.69  
  5 Robert Ryland                McPherson            1:26.00    1:19.27  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        Meet: M 1:51.18  2012        Jacob Davies, KSU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Caleb Jackson                Southwestern         2:04.40    2:02.27  
  2 Brandon Hatch                Southwestern         2:04.88    2:03.20  
  3 Matt Woody                   Haskell              2:06.78    2:05.91  
  4 David Parry                  Unattached                      2:06.20  
  5 James Leblow                 Unattached           2:04.00    2:10.34  
  6 Felix Albl                   Fort Hays St                    2:14.90  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 2:23.14  2000        Eliud Njubi, Dodge City                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Blake Goodin                 Kansas State                    2:32.59  
 -- Lucas Demott                 Kansas State                        DNF  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 4:06.04  1989        Trey Harrison, WSU                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Lucas Demott                 Kansas State         4:30.00    4:30.87  
  2 James Leblow                 Unattached           4:28.00    4:41.97  
  3 Nikolous Rempe               Unattached                      4:43.18  
  4 Matt Woody                   Haskell              4:57.47    4:46.81  
  5 Chad Upshaw                  Haskell              4:47.89    4:51.91  
  6 Domonique Atcitty            Haskell              4:58.75   x5:00.29  
  7 Felix Albl                   Fort Hays St                    5:06.44  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
        Meet: M 9:15.13  2003        Korene Hinds, KSU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Fernando Roman               Kansas State         9:06.46    8:41.32M 
  2 Cesar Castillo               Univ. Of Sai         8:45.00    8:45.19M 
  3 Kory Cool                    KC Smoke             8:54.10    8:56.97M 
  4 Morgan Riggs                 Emporia Stat         9:05.31    9:00.62M 
  5 Chris Melgares               Unattached           9:13.71    9:07.78M 
  6 Daniel Simon                 Fort Hays St         9:18.76    9:16.13  
  7 Jeremiah Gerardy             Bethany Coll         8:52.76    9:17.19  
  8 Wesley Toews                 Fort Hays St         9:25.37    9:19.83  
  9 Marcus Portofee              Emporia Stat         9:27.18    9:22.87  
 10 David Keach                  Emporia Stat         9:15.85   x9:24.58  
 11 Bentley Regehr               Fort Hays St         9:33.88   x9:27.79  
 12 Duncan Holley                Unattached           9:35.00    9:35.93  
 13 John George                  Unattached                     x9:43.60  
 14 Jesse Madelena               Haskell              9:55.00    9:45.14  
 15 Nick Desiderio               Haskell             10:14.62    9:59.25  
 16 Chad Upshaw                  Haskell              9:47.54  x10:04.08  
 17 David Leonard                Southwestern         9:48.76   10:09.38  
 -- Daniel Worthington           Kansas State         9:26.98        DNF  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
        Meet: M  7.80  2004        Peter Coughlan, Unattached                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jeffery Julmis               Powercats               7.71     M 7.76q  1 
  2 Tyler Swalley                Emporia Stat            8.14       8.08q  1 
  3 Lawson Montgomery            Unattached              7.87       8.15q  2 
  4 Sam Garrison                 Unattached              8.09       8.26q  2 
  5 Johannes Riemann             Bethany Coll            8.46       8.46q  2 
  6 Cory Beenken                 Wichita Stat            8.27       8.56q  1 
  7 Jon Martin                   Wichita Stat            8.64       8.62q  1 
  8 Aaron Young                  Unattached              8.41       8.64q  2 
  9 Payson Maydew                Emporia Stat            8.71       8.66   1 
 10 Cale Sharp                   Fort Hays St            9.43       9.30   2 
 11 Travis Hankins               Southwestern            9.83      10.57   1 
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
        Meet: M  7.80  2004        Peter Coughlan, Unattached                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Jeffery Julmis               Powercats               7.76       7.79M 
  2 Lawson Montgomery            Unattached              8.15       8.00  
  3 Tyler Swalley                Emporia Stat            8.08       8.27  
  4 Sam Garrison                 Unattached              8.26       8.30  
  5 Cory Beenken                 Wichita Stat            8.56       8.35  
  6 Johannes Riemann             Bethany Coll            8.46       8.50  
  7 Aaron Young                  Unattached              8.64      x8.56  
  8 Jon Martin                   Wichita Stat            8.62       8.62  
 
Men High Jump
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 7-05.25  2006        Kyle Lancaster, KSU                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Erik Kynard                  Kansas State           2.29m      2.33m    7-07.75 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.18 2.23 2.27 2.30 2.33 2.38 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O   XO    O    O  XXX 
  2 Zach Riley                   Kansas State           2.20m      2.18m    7-01.75 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.18 2.23 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  3 Briar Ploude                 Emporia Stat           2.23m      2.13m    6-11.75 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.18 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP  XXO  XXP 
  4 Kerry Graber                 Wichita Stat           2.06m      2.08m    6-09.75 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 
       PP    O    O    O  XXO   XO  XXX 
  5 Marcus Calleja               Emporia Stat           2.09m      2.08m    6-09.75 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 
      PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXO  XXX 
  6 Derrick Toney                McPherson              2.11m      2.03m    6-08.00 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 
      PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  7 Zach Budda                   Wichita Stat           2.09m      1.98m    6-06.00 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 
      PPP    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  8 Jordan Carlisle              Fort Hays St           2.04m      1.98m    6-06.00 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 
      PPP   XO   XO   XO  XXX 
  9 Garret Lynch                 Wichita Stat           2.06m     x1.93m    6-04.00 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 
      PPP    O   XO  XXX 
 10 Tayler Stull                 Bethany Coll           1.90m      1.88m    6-02.00 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 
        O  XXO  XXX 
 11 Payson Maydew                Emporia Stat           1.83m     x1.83m    6-00.00 
     1.83 1.88 
      XXO  XXX 
 
Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 18-05.50  1989        Pat Manson, Kansas                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Cameron Savage               Kansas State           5.20m      4.90m   16-00.75 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Tommy Brady                  Kansas State           4.80m      4.90m   16-00.75 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  3 Alex Freshour                Wichita Stat           4.88m      4.75m   15-07.00 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX 
  4 Devin Dick                   Kansas State           4.70m     x4.75m   15-07.00 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O  PPP  XXX 
  5 Brady Tien                   Fort Hays St           4.65m      4.60m   15-01.00 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 
      PPP  PPP  XXO    O   XO  XXX 
  6 Lex Parsons                  Wichita Stat           4.45m      4.60m   15-01.00 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 
      PPP  PPP    O  XXO  XXO  XXX 
  7 Brett Ottley                 Fort Hays St           4.60m      4.45m   14-07.25 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP  PPP  XXO    O  XXX 
  8 Aaron Young                  Unattached             4.95m      4.45m   14-07.25 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 
      PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXP  PPP 
  8 Ryin Brandt                  Ottawa Unive           4.61m      4.45m   14-07.25 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX 
 10 Justin Hickey                Wichita Stat           4.55m     x4.45m   14-07.25 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX 
 10 Derrick Snodgrass            Fort Hays St           4.60m     x4.45m   14-07.25 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO  XXX 
 12 Michael Metcalfe             Bethany Coll           4.25m      4.03m   13-02.50 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 
      PPP   XO  XXX 
 13 Jonah Ungles                 Fort Hays St           4.20m     x4.03m   13-02.50 
     4.00 4.03 4.30 
      XXO   XO  XXX 
 14 Grady Goff                   Emporia Stat           4.10m      4.00m   13-01.50 
     4.00 4.03 
        O  XPP 
 -- Ethan Pearson                Wichita Stat           4.91m         NH            
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX 
 -- Kyle Wait                    Kansas State           5.40m         NH            
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX 
 -- David Taylor                 Kansas State           4.63m         NH            
     4.00 4.03 4.30 4.45 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX 
 
Men Long Jump
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 25-10.25  1998        Sean Robbins, Nike                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Jharyl Bowry                 Kansas State           7.53m      7.48m   24-06.50 
      7.30m  7.31m  FOUL  7.48m  7.43m  7.40m
  2 Tyris Jefferson              Kansas State                      7.12m   23-04.50 
      7.01m  7.07m  7.12m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  3 Devin Field                  Kansas State                     x7.01m   23-00.00 
      6.85m  FOUL  FOUL  6.97m  7.01m  PASS
  4 Demetrias Jones              Fort Hays St           7.11m      6.88m   22-07.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  6.45m  FOUL  6.88m  FOUL
  5 Nick Betts                   Fort Hays St           6.72m      6.66m   21-10.25 
      6.65m  FOUL  6.66m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  6 Derwin Hall                  Emporia Stat                      6.23m   20-05.25 
      FOUL  5.95m  6.23m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Payson Maydew                Emporia Stat           5.90m      5.87m   19-03.25 
      5.87m  5.71m  5.63m  5.50m  FOUL  5.70m
  8 Hunter Collins               Haskell                5.43m      5.27m   17-03.50 
      5.27m  5.16m  5.11m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  9 Paul Mata                    Southwestern           5.99m      5.24m   17-02.25 
      FOUL  5.24m  5.05m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Clifford Kukus               Fort Hays St           6.99m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 
Men Triple Jump
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 52-03.75  2004        Steve Lewis, WSU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Nick Betts                   Fort Hays St          14.73m     14.59m   47-10.50 
      FOUL  14.59m  FOUL  FOUL  13.78m  FOUL
  2 Dwayne Wall                  Emporia Stat          14.21m     14.55m   47-09.00 
      FOUL  14.16m  13.05m  FOUL  FOUL  14.55m
  3 Artrail Skipper              Southwestern          14.11m     14.05m   46-01.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  13.75m  FOUL  13.57m  14.05m
  4 Taylor Cross                 Wichita Stat          13.40m     13.43m   44-00.75 
      13.41m  FOUL  FOUL  13.43m  13.03m  13.14m
  5 Andrew Asuncion              McPherson             13.49m     13.30m   43-07.75 
      13.15m  12.94m  13.01m  13.11m  FOUL  13.30m
 
Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 66-01  2002        Christian Cantwell, Missouri                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Ryan Hershberger             Kansas State          16.50m     17.27m   56-08.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  16.06m  16.97m  17.18m  17.27m
  2 Chris Dubree                 Wichita Stat          17.22m     17.02m   55-10.25 
      16.58m  16.31m  16.67m  16.81m  16.73m  17.02m
  3 Glenwood Edwards             Unattached            17.00m     15.66m   51-04.50 
      15.66m  15.60m  FOUL  15.41m  15.58m  FOUL
  4 Lucas SanMartin              Emporia Stat          15.23m     15.44m   50-08.00 
      14.55m  15.44m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Adam Esau                    Wichita Stat          15.55m     15.18m   49-09.75 
      15.03m  FOUL  15.12m  15.18m  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Jeff Conner                  Wichita Stat          15.91m    x14.61m   47-11.25 
      14.25m  14.30m  14.61m  14.23m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Tomas Kirielius              Kansas State          14.22m     14.17m   46-06.00 
      12.73m  13.34m  14.17m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  8 Zach Loesch                  Unattached            14.04m     13.80m   45-03.50 
      13.52m  13.80m  FOUL  13.05m  FOUL  13.30m
  9 Mikhail Roedel               Emporia Stat          14.47m     13.63m   44-08.75 
      13.52m  FOUL  13.63m  FOUL  FOUL  13.62m
 10 Paul Rotering                McPherson             14.31m     13.10m   42-11.75 
      13.10m  FOUL  12.81m           
 11 Reinis Kregers               Kansas State                    x13.08m   42-11.00 
      13.08m  FOUL  FOUL         
 12 Alex Fernandez               Southwestern          13.25m     12.19m   40-00.00 
      12.19m  FOUL  FOUL         
 13 Chris Paddock                Southwestern          13.06m     12.17m   39-11.25 
      FOUL  12.17m  FOUL           
 14 Zach Williams                Southwestern          11.73m    x12.15m   39-10.50 
      ND  ND  12.15m         
 -- Brent Becenti                Haskell               11.50m         ND            
      ND  ND  ND         
 -- Ttorbin Harper               Southwestern          11.72m         ND            
      ND  ND  ND         
 -- Payson Maydew                Emporia Stat          12.53m       FOUL            
      FOUL  ND  ND         
 -- Nick Klenda                  Emporia Stat          14.08m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Phillip Stand                Haskell               12.66m       FOUL            
      ND  ND  FOUL         
 
Men Weight Throw
===================================================================================
        Meet: M 75-02  2002        Scott Russell, Kansas                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Alex Roe                     Kansas State          17.76m     17.97m   58-11.50 
      17.73m  17.97m  FOUL  FOUL  17.29m  FOUL
  2 Jeff Conner                  Wichita Stat          18.60m     16.91m   55-05.75 
      15.95m  FOUL  16.91m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Chris Seiler                 Wichita Stat          16.55m     16.56m   54-04.00 
      16.06m  15.95m  15.51m  15.86m  16.56m  16.15m
  4 Ryan Hershberger             Kansas State          16.86m     16.21m   53-02.25 
      15.41m  15.86m  16.21m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  5 Taylor Goldsmith             Wichita Stat          15.79m    x15.89m   52-01.75 
      14.33m  14.77m  15.89m  15.88m  FOUL  15.79m
  6 Lucas SanMartin              Emporia Stat          17.11m     15.66m   51-04.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  14.92m  15.66m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Mikhail Roedel               Emporia Stat          14.38m     14.17m   46-06.00 
      14.02m  FOUL  14.00m  FOUL  FOUL  14.17m
  8 Ttorbin Harper               Southwestern          11.99m     11.43m   37-06.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.43m  10.91m  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Phillip Stand                Haskell               12.94m     11.29m   37-00.50 
      FOUL  11.21m  11.29m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Zach Williams                Southwestern          11.60m     10.90m   35-09.25 
      FOUL  10.90m  10.49m         
 -- Chris Paddock                Southwestern          14.22m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
Sports Extra Subscribe today to K-State Sports Extra - A daily dose of in-depth and unique features on all things K-State Athletics

// Subscribe to Sports Extra
// View Archives