• Loading KStateSports Tweets...
    1 second ago
MAIN ROSTER | SCHEDULE | STATS | RECRUITS | VENUE | RECORDS | HISTORY | ARCHIVE
All-Time Conference Results

MEN
Men's Conference History

Big 12 Conference

YearTeam ChampionK-StateIndividual ChampionTop WildcatSite
2009Oklahoma State (24)12th (354)Ryan Vail, OSU, 24:50.67Tom O'Connell (74, 27:08.79)Columbia, Mo.
2008Oklahoma State (26)11th (355)German Hernandez, OSU, 23:47.38Danny Schneider (57, 26:13.43)Stillwater, Okla.
2007Colorado (34)11th (318)Brent Vaughan, CO, 24:22.39Alex Umberger (43, 26:12.64)Lubbock, Texas
2006Colorado (36)12th (331)Colby Wissel, KU, 24:34.40Alex Umberger (64, 26:27.30)Lawrence, Kan.
2005Colorado (44)8th (234)Benson Chesang, KU, 23:45Joe Moore (31, 24:59)Waco, Texas
2004Colorado (48)8th (230)Benson Chesang, KU, 24:07.43Mathew Chesang (3, 24:12.90)Topeka, Kan.
2003Colorado (38)9th (231)Dathan Ritzenhein, CO, 24:11.8Mathew Chesang (5, 24:51)Spicewood, Texas
2002Colorado (25)10th (254)Jorge Torres, CO, 23:32Mathew Chesang (7, 24:23)Columbia, Mo.
2001Colorado (31)8th (231)Jorge Torres, CO, 23:35Shadrack Kimeli (9, 24:35)Norman, Okla.
2000Colorado (16)10th (241)Jorge Torres, CO, 24:48Shadrack Kimeli (5, 25:11)Boulder, Colo.
1999Colorado (22)9th (202)Ron Roybal, CO, 24:23Brandon Jessop (7, 24:54.9)College Station, Texas
1998Colorado (31)5th (153)Adam Goucher, CO, 23:45.7Brandon Jessop (10, 24:55)Lincoln, Neb.
1997Colorado (32)9th (224)Adam Goucher, CO, 23:25Brandon Jessop (38, 26:05)Stillwater, Okla.
1996Colorado (66)6th (156)Jonah Kiptarus, NE, 24:52Ryan Clive-Smith (7, 25:34)Ames, Iowa

Big Eight Conference

YearTeam Champion (Pts.)K-StateIndividual ChampionTop WildcatSite
1995Oklahoma State (38)4th (117)Adam Goucher, CURyan Clive-Smith (13, 24:47)Lawrence, Kan.
1994Iowa State (29)7th (195)Ian Robinson, IS, 24:09Geoff Delahanty (30, 25:53)Manhattan, Kan.
1993Iowa State (27)7th (174)Ian Robinson, IS, 24:17.2Francis O'Neill (13, 25:03.7)Columbia, Mo.
1992Colorado (42)2nd (70)David Iteffa, NE, 24:49Francis O'Neill (4, 25:10)Boulder, Colo.
1991Iowa State (16)T-3rd (88)Jonah Koech, IS, 24:19.0Todd Trask (5, 24:38.0)Lawrence, Kan.
1990Iowa State (26)2nd (52)Jonah Koech, IS, 24:31.4Todd Trask (5, 25:01.5)Lincoln, Neb.
1989Iowa State (22)4th (110)John Nuttall, IS, 25:04Pat Hessini (11,26:04)Ames, Iowa
1988Iowa State (34)5th (113)Barnaba Korir, IS, 30:19.87David Warders (15, 31:16.91)Stillwater, Okla.
1987Iowa State (47)5th (115)Barnaba Korir, IS, 31:59.51David Keller (10, 32:50.10)Norman, Okla.
1986Colorado (37)5th (136)Chuck Trujillo, CO, 30:13.28Jim Knudsen (23, 32:21.42)Manhattan, Kan.
1985Colorado (48)3rd (76)Yobes Ondieki, IS, 31:03Ron Stahl (8, 31:42)Columbia, Mo.
1984Iowa State (32)6th (121)Yobes Ondieki, IS, 31:20Mike Rogers (9, 33:04)Boulder, Colo.
1983Iowa State (53)3rd (84)Yobes Ondieki, IS, 29:42Alfredo Rosas (7, 31:08)Lawrence, Kan.
1982Colorado (35)3rd (84)Mark Scrutton, CO, 30:05Alfredo Rosas (9, 31:11)Lincoln, Neb.
1981Iowa State (33)6th (124)Mark Scrutton, CO, 30:31.3Rich McKean (7, 31:36)Ames, Iowa
1980Colorado (26)5th (119)Mark Scrutton, CO, 30:18.1Rich McKean (15, 32:31.1)Columbia, Mo.
1979Colorado (22)4th (119)Mark Anderson, CO, 30:20.1Mike Clem (6, 31:14.8)Stillwater, Okla.
1978Colorado (22)5th (117)Kirk Pfeffer, CO, 29:45.6Rick McKean (12, 31:11.5)Norman, Okla.
1977Colorado (21)5th (147)Mark Spilsbury, CO, 24:07Ed DeLashmutt (8, 24:37)Manhattan, Kan.
1976Colorado (46)4th (110)Kirk Pfeffer, CO, 24:08Larry Beesley (2, 24:38)Lawrence, Kan.
1975Kansas State (25)1st (25)Jeff Schemmel, KS, 25:22sameBoulder, Colo.
1974Iowa State/Missouri (49)3rd (83)Tim McMullen, MU, 24:45.5Keith Palmer (3, 24:53)Ames, Iowa
1973Oklahoma State (53)5th (107)John Halberstadt, OS, 23:57Don Akin (9, 24:32)Norman, Okla.
1972Oklahoma State (37)5th (102)----Columbia, Mo.
1971Kansas State (49)1st (49)Jerome Howe, KS, 19:21.9same
1970Missouri (60)3rd (82)--Jerome Howe (4)
1969Kansas (55)4thJerome Howe, KS, 19:21.9same
1968Kansas (45)3rd----
1967Missouri (52)6th----
1966Kansas State (51)1st (51)--Conrad Nightingale (2)
1965Kansas State (34)1st (34)
1964Kansas (31)4th
1963Kansas (26)7th
1962Colorado (60)6th
1961Kansas (26)5th
1960Oklahoma (40)5th
1959Kansas (51)7th
1958Kansas (37)7th
1957Kansas (26)4th

Big Seven Conference

YearTeam Champion (Pts.)K-State
1956Kansas (20)7th
1955Kansas (15)7th
1954Kansas (14)6th
1953Kansas (11)6th
1952Kansas (20.5)7th
1951Kansas (13)4th
1950Kansas (14)5th
1949Kansas (15)T3rd
1948Kansas (19)7th

Big Six Conference

YearTeam Champion (Pts.)K-State
1947Kansas (22)T-4th
1946Oklahoma (44)2nd
1942-45No conference meet - WW II
1941Oklahoma (27)2nd
1940Nebraska (24)5th
1939Kansas State (35)1st (35)
1938Kansas State (36)1st (36)
1937Kansas State (37)1st (37)
1936Kansas State (45)1st (45)
1935Oklahoma (31)2nd
1934Kansas State (37)1st (37)
1933No conference meet
1932Kansas State (29)1st (29)
1931Iowa State2nd
1930Iowa State3rd
1929Oklahoma (44)3rd
1928Kansas (51)5th

Men's All-Time Regional Results

YearChampion (Pts.)K-StateTop K-State Finisher
1972Oklahoma St. (35)3rd (88)Don Akin (9)
1973no regional meet
1974Kansas State (32)1st (32)n/a
1975Colorado (50)n/an/a
1976Oklahoma (54)n/an/a
1977Missouri (31)n/aEd Delashmutt (12)
1978Colorado (25)6th (158)Rick McKean (21)
1979Colorado (26)8th (162)Mike Clem (10)
1980Colorado (50)7th (182)Dan Schleicher (23)
1981Iowa State (70)9th (217)William Burton (3)
1982Colorado (41)6th (151)Alfredo Rosas (9)
1983Iowa State (49)7th (172)Bryan Carroll (12)
1984Iowa State (66)4th (106)Bryan Carroll (6)
1985Iowa State (51)4th (101)Ron Stahl (11)
1986Colorado (46)3rd (85)Ron Stahl (4)
1987Colorado (80)4th (112)n/a
1988Nebraska (51)4th (124)n/a
1989Iowa State (33)5th (113)Pat Hessini (10)
1990Iowa State (21)4th (89)David Warders (6)
1991Iowa State (29)3rd (116)Todd Trask (6)
1992Kansas State (58)1st (58)Francis O'Neill (5)
1993Iowa State (35)no teamRyan Clive-Smith (4)
1994Iowa State (28)12th (283)Billy Wuggazer (12)
1995Oklahoma St. (33)4th (161)Ryan Clive-Smith (9)
1996Oklahoma St. (47)4th (111)Ryan Clive-Smith (9)
1997Oklahoma St. (86)15th (377)Brandon Jessop (35)
1998Oklahoma St. (42)10th (247)Brandon Jessop (3)
1999Minnesota (56)12th (276)J-P. Niyongabo (7)
2000Oklahoma St. (68)12th (345)J-P. Niyongabo (11)
2001Minnesota (78)16th (416)Shadrack Kimeli (1)
2002Iowa (79)16th (375)Mathew Chesang (11)
2003Oklahoma State (78)13th (342)Mathew Chesang (3)
2004Minnesota (48)10th (306)Mathew Chesang (2)
2005Oklahoma State (49)14th (389)Joe Moore (31)
2006Oklahoma State (72)15th (432)Alex Umberger (63)

NCAA Men's History

YearTeam Champion (Pts.)Runner-Up (Pts.)KSU Team (Pts.)NCAA ChampionSite
1938Indiana (51)Notre Dame (61)--Greg Rice, Notre DameEast Lansing, Mich.
1939Michigan State (54)Wisconsin (57)--Walter Mehl, WisconsinEast Lansing, Mich.
1940Indiana (65)Eastern Michigan (68)--Gilbert Dodds, AshlandEast Lansing, Mich.
1941Rhode Island (83)Penn State (110)--Fred Wilt, IndianaEast Lansing, Mich.
1942Indiana/Penn St. (57)Rhode Island (79)--Oliver Hunter, Notre DameEast Lansing, Mich.
1943No meet held
1944Drake (25)Notre Dame (64)--Fred Feiler, DrakeEast Lansing, Mich.
1945Drake (50)Notre Dame (65)--Fred Feiler, DrakeEast Lansing, Mich.
1946Drake (42)New York Univ. (98)--Q. Brelsford, Ohio WesleyanEast Lansing, Mich.
1947Penn State (60)Syracuse (72)--Jack Milne, N. CarolinaEast Lansing, Mich.
1948Michigan State (41)Wisconsin (69)--Robert Black, Rhode IslandEast Lansing, Mich.
1949Michigan State (59)Syracuse (81)--Robert Black, Rhode IslandEast Lansing, Mich.
1950Penn State (53)Michigan State (55)--Herb Semper, Jr., KansasEast Lansing, Mich.
1951Syracuse (80)Kansas (118)--Herb Semper, Jr., KansasEast Lansing, Mich.
1952Michigan State (65)Indiana (68)--C. Capozzoli, GeorgetownEast Lansing, Mich.
1953Kansas (70)Indiana (82)--Wes Santee, KansasEast Lansing, Mich.
1954Oklahoma State (61)Syracuse (118)--Allen Frame, KansasEast Lansing, Mich.
1955Michigan State (46)Kansas (68)--Charles Jones, IowaEast Lansing, Mich.
1956Michigan State (28)Kansas (88)--Walter McNew, TexasEast Lansing, Mich.
1957Notre Dame (121)Michigan State (127)--Max Truex, USCEast Lansing, Mich.
1958Michigan State (79)Western Michigan (104)--C. Kennedy, Michigan StateEast Lansing, Mich.
1959Michigan State (44)Houston (120)--Al Lawrence, HoustonEast Lansing, Mich.
1960Houston (54)Michigan State (80)--Al Lawrence, HoustonEast Lansing, Mich.
1961Oregon State (68)San Jose State (82)--Dale Story, Oregon StateEast Lansing, Mich.
1962San Jose State (58)Villanova (69)--Tom O'Hara, Loyola (Ill.)East Lansing, Mich.
1963San Jose State (53)Oregon (68)--Victor Zwolak, VillanovaEast Lansing, Mich.
1964Western Michigan (86)Oregon (116)--Elmore Banton, OhioEast Lansing, Mich.
1965Western Michigan (81)Northwestern (114)7thJohn Lawson, KansasLawrence, Kan.
1966Villanova (79)Kansas State (155)2nd (155)Gerry Lindgren, Washington StateLawrence, Kan.
1967Villanova (91)Air Force (96)--Gerry Lindgren, Washington StateCheyenne, Wyom.
1968Villanova (78)Stanford (100)--Michael Ryan, Air ForceManhattan, N.Y.
1969UTEP (74)Villanova (88)--Gerry Lindgren, Washington StateManhattan, N.Y.
1970Villanova (85)Oregon (86)20thS. Prefontaine, OregonWilliamsburg, Va.
1971Oregon (83)Washington St. (122)6thS. Prefontaine, OregonKnoxville, Tenn.
1972Tennessee (134)East Tenn. State (148)--Neil Cusack, East Tenn. StateHouston, Texas
1973Oregon (89)UTEP (157)--S. Prefontaine, OregonPullman, Wash.
1974Oregon (77)Western Kentucky (110)25th (656)Nick Rose, W. KentuckyBloomington, Ind.
1975UTEP (88)Washington State (92)12thCraig Virgin, IllinoisUniversity Park, Pa.
1976UTEP (62)Oregon (117)--Henry Rono, Washington StateDenton, Texas
1977Oregon (100)UTEP (105)--Henry Rono, Washington StatePullman, Wash.
1978UTEP (56)Oregon (72)--A. Salazar, OregonMadison, Wis.
1979UTEP (86)Oregon (93)--Henry Rono, Washington StateBethlehem, Pa.
1980UTEP (58)Arkansas (152)--S. Nyambui, UTEPWichita, Kan.
1981UTEP (17)Providence (109)--M. Motshwarateu, UTEPWichita, Kan.
1982Wisconsin (59)Providence (138)--M. Scrutton, ColoradoBloomington, Ind.
1983UTEP (108)Wisconsin (164)--Zakarie Barie, UTEPBethlehem, Pa.
1984Arkansas (101)Arizona (111)--Ed Eyestone, BYUUniversity Park, Pa.
1985Wisconsin (67)Arkansas (104)--Timothy Hacker, WisconsinMilwaukee, Wisc.
1986Arkansas (69)Dartmouth (141)21stAaron Ramirez, ArizonaTucson, Ariz.
1987Arkansas (87)Dartmouth (119)--Joe Falcon, ArkansasCharlottesville, Va.
1988Wisconsin (105)Northern Arizona (160)--Bob Kennedy, IndianaAmes, Iowa
1989Iowa State (54)Oregon (72)--John Nuttall, Iowa StateAnnapolis, Md.
1990Arkansas (68)Iowa State (69)--Jonah Koech, Iowa StateKnoxville, Tenn.
1991Arkansas (52)Iowa State (114)--Sean Dollman, W. KentuckyTucson, Ariz.
1992Arkansas (46)Wisconsin (87)15thBob Kennedy, IndianaBloomington, Ind.
1993Arkansas (31)Brigham Young (153)--J. Kapkory, Washington StateBethlehem, Pa.
1994Iowa State (65)Colorado (88)--Martin Keino, ArizonaFayetteville, Ark.
1995Arkansas (100)Northern Arizona (142)--G. Siamusiye, ArkansasAmes, Iowa
1996Stanford (46)Arkansas (74)--G. Siamusiye, ArkansasTucson, Ariz.
1997Stanford (53)Arkansas (56)--M. Keflezighi, UCLAGreenville, S.C.
1998Arkansas (97)Stanford (114)--Adam Goucher, ColoradoLawrence, Kan.
1999Arkansas (58)Wisconsin (185)--David Kimani, AlabamaBloomington, Ind.
2000Arkansas (83)Colorado (94)--Keith Kelly, ProvidenceAmes, Iowa
2001Colorado (90)Stanford (91)--Boaz Chboiywo, Eastern MichiganGreenville, S.C.
2002Stanford (47)Wisconsin (107)--Jorge Torres, ColoradoTerre Haute, Ind.
2003Stanford (24)Wisconsin (174)--Dathan Ritzenhein, ColoradoCedar Falls, Iowa
2004Colorado (90)Wisconsin (94)--Simon Bairu, WisconsinTerre Haute, Ind.
2005Wisconsin (37)Arkansas (105)--Simon Bairu, WisconsinTerre Haute, Ind.
2006Colorado (94)Wisconsin (142)--Josh Rohatinsky, BYUTerre Haute, Ind.

WOMEN

Women's Conference History

Big 12 Conference

YearTeam Champion (Pts.)K-StateIndividual ChampionTop WildcatSite
2006Colorado (45)12th (290)Sally Kipyego, TTU, 20:00.82Liliani Mendez (15, 21:47.48)Lawrence, Kan.
2005Colorado (38)10th (294)Christine Bolf, CO, 20:24Stephanie Lavin (55, 23:07)Waco, Texas
2004Colorado (25)8th (205)Renee Metivier, CO, 20:28.05Trisha Culbertson (16, 22:02)Topeka, Kan.
2003Colorado (45)7th (171)Natalie Florence, CO, 21:25.6Stefanie Murer (5, 21:43)Spicewood, Texas
2002Colorado (34)7th (169)Molly Austin , CO, 20:26Amy Mortimer (9, 21:06)Columbia, Mo.
2001Colorado (33)4th (130)Molly Austin, CO, 20:12Amy Mortimer (3, 20:27)Norman, Okla.
2000Colorado (29)2nd (81)Kara Grgas Wheeler, CO, 19:38Amy Mortimer (2, 20:06)Boulder, Colo.
1999Colorado (62)2nd (77)Kara Grgas Wheeler, CO, 16:48Korene Hinds (3, 17:08)College Station, Texas
1998Kansas State (78)1st (78)Sherri Smith, BAY, 17:17.9Korene Hinds (6, 17:46)Lincoln, Neb.
1997Colorado (23)7th (177)Erin Windler, MU, 17:29Annie Wetterhus (10, 18:10)Stillwater, Okla.
1996Colorado (30)7th (192)Kelly Smith, CO, 17:59S. McNamara (17, 18:39)Ames, Iowa

Big Eight Conference

YearTeam Champion (Pts.)K-StateIndividual ChampionTop WildcatSite
1995Colorado (25)5th (107)Patty Roberts, CO, 17:42.1Irma Betancourt (6, 18:14.8)Lawrence, Kan.
1994Colorado (29)3rd (103)Alice Braham, OK, 17:08Charity Swartz (12, 18:19)Manhattan, Kan.
1993Nebraska (57)2nd (72)Kay Gooch, OK, 17:33.6Paulette Staats (5, 18:00.2)Columbia, Mo.
1992K-State, Colorado (52)T1st (52)Brooke Baughman, CO, 17:36Paulette Staats (6, 18:46)Boulder, Colo.
1991Nebraska (55)2nd (83)Fran ten Bensel, NE, 17:51Janet Treiber (10, 18:54)Lawrence, Kan.
1990Iowa State (48)2nd (85)Susan Bliss, MO, 17:08.6Paulette Staats (7, 17:43.8)Lincoln, Neb.
1989Nebraska (43)3rd (64)Heather Garrett, OS, 17:03Janet Haskin (7, 17:36)Ames, Iowa
1988Nebraska (41)4th (83)Sonia Berry, OS, 16:19.11Janet Haskin (3, 16:55.95)Stillwater, Okla.
1987Colorado (49)3rd (70)Jackie Goodman, OS, 16:57.84Laura Haggerty (8, 17:55.86)Norman, Okla.
1986Oklahoma State (49)2nd (57)Christine McMiken, OS, 17:01.59Chris Vanatta (2, 17:13.98)Manhattan, Kan.
1985Nebraska (61)3rd (84)Christine McMiken, OS, 17:05Jacque Struckhoff (2, 17:32)Columbia, Mo.
1984Missouri (57)2nd (77)Christine McMiken, OS, 17:53Jacque Struckhoff (6, 18:25)Boulder, Colo.
1983Iowa State (44)3rd (64)Sabrina Dornhoefer, MO, 16:28Betsy Silzer (4, 17:07)Lawrence, Kan.
1982Kansas State (41)1st (41)Sabrina Dornhoefer, MO, 17:00Deb Pihl (4, 17:20)Lincoln, Neb.
1981Iowa State (27)3rd (88)Dorthe Rasmussen, IS, 16:54.7Cathy Saxon (12, 18:20.1)Ames, Iowa
1980Missouri (36)3rd (83)Kellie Cathey, OK, 17:45.5Cathy Saxon (2, 18:13.2)Columbia, Mo.
1979Iowa State (31)3rd (66)Christine McMeekin, IS, 17:43Cathy Saxon (2, 17:47)Lincoln, Neb.
1978Iowa State (43)3rd (71)Debbie Vetter, IS, 17:09Renee Urish (3, 17:18)Columbia, Mo.
1977Iowa State (27)3rd (65)Debbie Vetter, IS, 17:21Renee Urish (4, 17:46)Manhattan, Kan.
1976Iowa State (18)3rd (70)Carol Cook, IS, 18:42Renee Urish (3, 19:31)Broomfield, Colo.
1975Iowa State (20)2ndPeg Neppel, ISTeri Anderson (4, 17:33)Ames, Iowa

Women's All-Time Regional Results

YearChampion (Pts.)K-StateTop K-State Finisher
1977Iowa State (26)2nd (77)Renee Urish (4)
1978Iowa State (39)3rd (109)Renee Urish (3)
1979Iowa State (26)2nd (65)Cathy Saxon (2)
1980Iowa (48)4th (89)Janel LeValley (5)
1981Missouri (35)2nd (48)Cathy Saxon (5)
1982Iowa State (43)2nd (44)Deb Pihl (4)
1983Iowa State (39)2nd (52)Betsy Silzer (3)
1984Kansas State (53)1st (53)Betsy Silzer (6)
1985Iowa State (42)2nd (82)Jacque Struckhoff (3)
1986Colorado (33)2nd (43)Chris Vanatta (1)
1987Colorado (52)*Laura Haggerty (4)
1988Nebraska (38)6th (134)--
1989Nebraska (41)3rd (62)Angie Barry (7)
1990Iowa State (56)2nd (70)Paulette Staats (7)
1991Nebraska (45)2nd (85)Janet Treiber (8)
1992Nebraska (66)2nd (83)Jeanene Rugan (10)
1993Kansas (77)*Paulette Staats (3)
1994Kansas (67)7th (167)Charity Swartz (6)
1995Missouri (57)4th (103)Irma Betancourt (8)
1996Iowa State/Missouri (68)6th (214)S. McNamara (9)
1997Missouri (76)4th (168)Annie Wetterhus (3)
1998Kansas State (92)1st (92)Korene Hinds (6)
1999Kansas State (40)1st (40)Amy Mortimer (1)
2000Kansas State (61)1st (61)Amy Mortimer (1)
2001Oklahoma State (56)6th (196)Amy Mortimer (2)
2002Missouri (63)7th (256)Amy Mortimer (1)
2003Nebraska (60)21st (499)Trisha Culbertson (9)
2004Missouri (52)12th (337)Trisha Culbertson (44)
2005Oklahoma State (71)*Liliani Mendez (50)
2006Illinois (44)14th (372)Liliani Mendez (28)

*Kansas State competed individually but not as a team in 1987, 1993, & 2005

Women's NCAA History

YearTeam Champion (Pts.)Runner-Up (Pts.)KSU Team (Pts.)Top KSU FinisherSite
1975Iowa State (96)--6th (177)Becky Watte (22nd)Ames, Iowa
1976Iowa State (62)CS Northridge (110)10th (364)Joyce Urish (21st)Madison, Wisc.
1977Iowa State (92)Penn State (116)9th (239)Cindy Worcester (13th)Austin, Texas
1978Iowa State (119)North Carolina State (142)13th (305)Renee Urish (24th)Boulder, Colo.
1979N.C. State (108)Oregon (120)17th (415)Cathy Saxon (17th)Tallahassee, Fla.
1980N.C. State (76)Arizona (133)--Janel LeValley (67th)Seattle, Wash.
1981Virginia (36)Oregon (83)--Cathy Saxon (81st)Wichita, Kan.
1982Virginia (48)Stanford (91)13th--Bloomington, Ind.
1983Oregon (95)Stanford (98)--Betsy Silzer (32nd)Bethlehem, Pa.
1984Wisconsin (63)Stanford (89)8th (242)Jacque Struckhoff (32nd)Bethlehem, Pa.
1985Wisconsin (58)Iowa State (98)T-7th (227)Jacque Struckhoff (17th)Milwaukee, Wisc.
1986Texas (62)Wisconsin (64)9th (205)Chris Vanatta (6th)Tucson, Ariz.
1987Oregon (97)N.C. State (99)16th (400)Anne Stadler (89th)Charlottesville, Va.
1988Kentucky (75)Oregon (128)----Ames, Iowa
1989Villanova (99)Kentucky (168)20th (419)Janet Haskin (27th)Annapolis, Md.
1990Villanova (82)Providence (172)20th (434)Paulette Staats (61st)Knoxville, Tenn.
1991Villanova (85)Arkansas (168)22nd (605)Jeanne Rugan (138th)Tucson, Ariz.
1992Villanova (123)Arkansas (130)21stPaulette Staats (93rd)Bloomington, Ind.
1993Villanova (66)Arkansas (71)--Paulette Staats (40th)Bethlehem, Penn.
1994Villanova (75)Michigan (108)--Charity Swartz (50th)Fayetteville, Ark.
1995Providence (88)Colorado (123)----Ames, Iowa
1996Stanford (101)Villanova (106)----Tucson, Ariz.
1997Brigham Young (100)Stanford (102)--Annie Wetterhus (73rd)Greenville, S.C.
1998Villanova (106)Brigham Young (110)13th (385)Korene Hinds (27th)Lawrence, Kan.
1999Brigham Young (72)Arkansas (125)5th (232)Korene Hinds (10th)Bloomington, Ind.
2000Colorado (117)Brigham Young (167)10th (325)Amy Mortimer (6th)Ames, Iowa
2001Brigham Young (62)N.C. State (148)--Amy Mortimer (19th)Greenville, S.C.
2002Brigham Young (85)Stanford (113)--Amy Mortimer (43rd)Terre Haute, Ind.
2003Stanford (120)Brigham Young 9128)--Trisha Culbertson (165th)Cedar Falls, Iowa
2004Colorado (63)Duke (144)----Terre Haute, Ind.
2005Stanford (146)Colorado (181)----Terre Haute, Ind.
2006Stanford (195)Colorado (223)----Terre Haute, Ind.

AIAW from 1975-1980, NCAA from 1981-present

Some individuals qualified without the team

Sports Extra Subscribe today to K-State Sports Extra - A daily dose of in-depth and unique features on all things K-State Athletics

// Subscribe to Sports Extra
// View Archives