• Loading KStateSports Tweets...
    1 second ago
MAIN ROSTER | SCHEDULE | STATS | RECRUITS | VENUE | RECORDS | HISTORY | ARCHIVE
Cross Country Awards

All-Americans
MEN

Mathew Chesang 2004
Jerome Howe 1970, 1971
Francis O'Neill 1992
Jeff Schemmel 1975
Todd Trask 1991
David Warders 1990

WOMEN

Janet Haskin1989
Korene Hinds1998, 1999, 2000
Amy Mortimer1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Beverly Ramos2009
Jacque Struckhoff1984, 1985
Joyce Urish1974
Chris Vanatta1986
Annie Wetterhus1999
Cindy Worcester1977

All-Big 12 Team

Ryan Clive-Smith1996
Amanda Crouse-Behnke1998
Korene Hinds1998, 1999, 2000
Brandon Jessop1999
Amy Mortimer1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Shadrack Kimeli2000, 2001
Amanda Crouse-Behnke2001
Mathew Chesang2002, 2003, 2004
Stefanie Murer2003
Liliani Mendez2006, 2007
Beverly Ramos2008, 2009
Sydney Messick2009

Big 12 Newcomer of the Year

Amy Mortimer1999
Shadrack Kimeli2000

Big 12 Coach of the Year

Randy Cole1998

Region Individual Champion

Amy Mortimer1999
Amy Mortimer2000
Shadrack Kimeli2001
Amy Mortimer2002

Region Coach of the Year

Randy Cole1998
Randy Cole1999
Randy Cole2000

Big 12 Runner of the Week

Brandon Jessop10/20/98
Annie Wetterhus10/20/98
Jean-Paul Niyongabo9/9/99
Amy Mortimer9/18/99
Shadrack Kimeli9/6/00
Amy Mortimer9/6/00
Amy Mortimer9/4/01
Shadrack Kimeli9/4/01
Liliani Mendez9/13/06
Liliani Mendez9/27/06
Beverly Ramos9/18/07
Martina Tresch9/8/09
Armando Del Valle9/8/09
Beverly Ramos9/22/09

Verizon Academic All-Americans

Anne Stadler1986 (1st team, track)
Jacque Struckhoff1986 (1st team)
Anne Stadler1987 (1st team)
Jacque Struckhoff1987 (1st team)
Anne Stadler1988 (1st team)
Jacque Struckhoff1988 (1st team)
Amy Dryer1989 (2nd team, track)
Annie Wetterhus1999 (2nd team)
Annie Wetterhus2000 (1st team, XC)
Amy Mortimer2000 (2nd team, XC)
Amanda Crouse-Behnke2000 (3rd team, XC)
Trisha Culbertson2004 (3rd team, Track/XC)
*cross country honors combined with track in 2001

Big 12 All-Academic Teams
FIRST TEAM

1996
Kelly Andra
Ashlie Kinton
Cristy Swartz

1997
Kelly Andra
Alison Canny
Emily Diederich
Anita Hallauer
Ashlie Kinton
Lindsay Moser
Michael Thomas

1998
Kelly Andra
David Barland
Amanda Crouse-Behnke
Jennifer Francis
Julianne Kronoshek
Annie Wetterhus

1999
Kelly Andra
Michael Beachler
Amanda Crouse-Behnke
Ekaterini Fotopoulou
Istvan Nagy
Annie Wetterhus

2000
Marti Boos
Amanda Crouse-Behnke
Amy Mortimer
Dieter Myers
Annie Wetterhus

2001
Martin Boos
Shauna Burrell
Reid Christianson
Amanda Crouse-Behnke
Cate Holston
Amy Mortimer
Dieter Myers
Jamie Thurman

2002
Martin Boos
Amy Mortimer
Jamie Thurman
Shauna Burrell
Cate Holston
Kelly Carlton
Trisha Culbertson

2004
Micah Gamper
Trevor Smith
Erik Sproll
Shauna Burrell
Trisha Culbertson
Cate Holston
Megan McGreevy

2005
Eleanor Burton
Morgan Bonds
Hiral Bhakta
Christian Smith

2006
Morgan Bonds
Hiral Bhakta
Danny Schneider
Colin Swaney

2007
Danny Schneider
Colin Swaney
Morgan Bonds
Emily Dittemore
Megan-Anne Perrin
Beverly Ramos

2008
Jason Collett
Danny Schneider
Emily Dittemore
Meg Gentry
Megan-Anne Perrin
Beverly Ramos

2009
Kevin Edwards
Jack Sachse
Alyssa Bellinder
Sydney Messick
Emilee Morris
Megan-Anne Perrin
Beverly Ramos

SECOND TEAM
1996

Ann Golubski
Ryan Clive-Smith

1999
Brian Ismert
Julianne Kronoshek

2000
Matt Davis
Julianne Kronoshek
Istvan Nagy

2002
Keil Regehr

2003
Shauna Burrell
Cate Holston
Trisha Culbertson
Christian Smith
Trevor Smith

2004
Joe Moore

2005
Christina Lara
Stephanie Lavin

2006
Emily Dittemore

2007
Tyler Fennema
Casey Johnson

2008
Tyler Fennema

2009
Tyler Fennema
Boglarka Bozzay

Big Eight Conference Champions

Bill Wheelock1935
Jerome Howe1969
Jerome Howe1971
Jeff Schemmel1975

Big Eight All-Academic Teams
First Team

Jon Bonneau1987
Daryl Reichard1987
Anne Stadler1987
Laura Haggerty1987
David Warders1988
Jenny Faunce1988
Pat Hessini1989
David Warders1989
Janet Treiber1989
Janet Haskin1989
Jason Goertzen1990
David Warders1990
Janet Haskin1990
Janet Treiber1990
Jason Goertzen1991
Renee Russell1991
Janet Magner1992
Martha Pinto1992
Jeanene Rugan1992
Billy Wugazer1992
Ryan Clive-Smith1993
Billy Wuggazer1993
Paulette Staats1993
Jeanene Rugan1993
Billy Wuggazer1994
Jeanene Rugan1994
Ryan Clive-Smith1995
Ashlie Kinton1995
Charity Swartz1995

Second Team

Joe Bonneau1988
Pat Hessini1988
Brian Zwahlen1988
Rebecca Ives1988
Tammy Van Laeys1988
Jason Goertzen1989
Rebecca Ives1989
Angie Barry1989
Patrick Goebel1990
Laura Ann Ostmeyer1990
Renee Russell1990
Ron Smith1991
Jennifer Hillier1991
Janet Magner1991
Amy Marx1991
Lesley Wells1992
Lesley Wells1993
Lesley Wells1994
Aaron Brogan1995
Lisa Kaul1995

Wildcat High-Point Award
Men

Francis O’Neill1993
Billy Wuggazer1994
Ryan Clive-Smith1995
Ryan Clive-Smith1996
Brandon Jessop1997
Brandon Jessop1998
Jean-Paul Niyongabo1999
Shadrack Kimeli2000
Shadrack Kimeli2001
Mathew Chesang2002
Mathew Chesang2003
Mathew Chesang2004
Joe Moore2005
Colin Swaney2006

Women

Paulette Staats1993
Charity Swartz1994
Irma Betancourt1995
Samantha McNamara1996
Annie Wetterhus1997
Korene Hinds1998
Korene Hinds1999
Amy Mortimer2000
Amy Mortimer2001
Amy Mortimer2002
Trisha Culbertson2003
Trisha Culbertson2004
Jana Gwinn2005
Liliani Mendez2006

Outstanding Wildcat Freshman Award
Men

Scott Galas1993
Mikkel Bjergso1994
Brent Stover1995
Justin Wrigley1996
Brandon Jessop1997
no freshmen eligible1998
Keil Regehr1999
John Sumner2000
Mathew Chesang2001
Drew Tonniges2002
Hiral Bhakta2003
No freshmen eligible2004
Alex Umberger2005
Tyler Fennema2006

Women

Samantha McNamara1993
Charity Swartz1994
Cristy Swartz1995
Kelly Andra1996
Annie Wetterhus1997
Amanda Crouse-Behnke1998
Amy Mortimer1999
Cate Holston2000
Trisha Culbertson2001
Erin Mortimer2002
Stephanie Murer2003
Stephanie Lavin2004
Jana Gwinn2005
Lindsay Pierson2006