• Loading KStateSports Tweets...
    1 second ago
MAIN ROSTER | SCHEDULE | FACILITIES | RECRUITS | COMPETITION | HISTORY | PHOTOS | ARCHIVE

Competition Highlights

2013-2014

    • Finished the season 11-6
    • Finished the regular season undefeated at home
    • Defeated Texas A&M in the first round of the NCEA National Championship
    • Kelly Bovaird named NCEA All-American Second Team in Horsemanship
    • Rachel Webster, Jordan Cox, Kara Guy, Henley Adkins ad Alexis Graves named NCEA All-American Honorable Mention
    • 20 riders named to NCEA Academic Teams
    • Knocked off TCU in the Big 12 Championship to finish in third
    • 10 Wildcats named to the Academic All-Big 12 Teams; seven on the first team and three on the second
    • Kelly Bovaird competed at the AQHA Horsemanship Challenge
    • Cat Avolese named September NCEA Rider of the Month in Equitation on the Flat
    • Kelly Bovaird named October Big 12 Rider of the Month in Horsemanship
    • Kelly Bovaird named NCEA Horsemanship Rider of the Month for October
    • Jacquelyn Bogstad named November Big 12 Rider of the Month in Equitation on the Flat
    • Rachel Webster competed at the WEF Collegiate Challenge
    • Savannah Smith named February Big 12 Rider of the Month in Reining
    • Cat Avolese and Kelly Bovaird named March Big 12 Rider of the Month in Equitation on the Flat and Horsemanship, respectively
    • Kelly Bovaird named March NCEA Rider of the Month in Horsemanship
    • Rachel Webster earned her 50th career win

2012-2013

      • Western Team earned Reserve National Championship honors at the 2013 NCEA National Championships.
      • Meredith Finch, Hannah Ribera, Rachel Webster and Kali Yates named NCEA All-Americans
      • Hannah Ribera Most Outstanding Player in Horsemanship during NCEA National Championship
      • K-State finishes second at Big 12 Championship
      • Rachel Webster named October Big 12 Rider of the Month in Equitation Over Fences
      • Larissa Laffey named October NCEA Rider of the Month in Equitation on the Flat
      • Hannah Ribera named November Big 12 Rider of the Month in Horsemanship
      • Rachel Webster makes consolation finals at WEC, while Larissa Laffey makes finishes second
      • Meredith Finch named February Big 12 Rider of the Month for Equitation on the Flat
      • Kali Yates named March Big 12 Rider of the Month in Equitation Over Fences

2011-2012

      • Meredith Finch named October Big 12 Rider of the Month in Equitation on the Flat
      • Larissa Laffey named November Big 12 Rider of the Month in Equitation on the Flat
      • Rachel Wetherell named January NCEA Rider of the Month Western
      • Sarah Mershon makes Final Four at CEC
      • Sam Etsell, Kelly Bovaird, Larissa Laffey and Sarah Mershon named to All-Big 12 TeamSam Etsell, Kelly Bovaird, Larissa Laffey ,Sarah Mershon and Emily Stockford named to NCEA Honorable Mention Team
      • K-State finishes 3rd at Big 12 Championship (hosted first-ever Big 12 Championship at Timbercreek Stables)
      • Meredith Finch earns Most Outstanding Player at NCEA National Championship in Equitation on the Flat
      • Kelly Bovaird and Meredith Finch named Big 12 Rider of the Month for March and April

2010-2011

      • Western Team crowned Reserve National Champions at the 2011 Varsity Equestrian National Championships
      • Defeated No. 1 Texas A&M on 2/26/11
      • Kelly Bovaird Honorable Mention All-American
      • Cat Avolese selected to compete at WEC competition

2009-2010

      • Western Team earned Reserve National Championship honors at the 2010 Varsity Equestrian National Championships.
      • Qualified Mikaela Sundgren for the individual Horsemanship competition at the 2010 VENC.
      • Qualified Tara Hallan for the indivdual Reining competition at the 2010 VENC.
      • Qualified Alecia Zimbelman as an alternate for the 2010 NRHA Collegiate Derby Competition.
      • Qualified Katie Melton for the 2010 WEF Collegiate competition.
      • Qualified Nicole Keenan 2010 IHSA Nationals.

2008-2009

      • Varsity Competition:
        • Western 5th place finish
        • Alyssa Freeman qualified for individual Horsemanship competition
      • Qualified Tara Hallen as an alternate for the NRHA Collegiate Derby Competition
      • Qualified Valerie Dysart for IHSA Nationals

2007-2008

      • Varsity Championships - 5th place team finish
        • Western 3rd place finish
      • Qualified Morgan Campbell for NRHA Collegiate Derby Competition - 10th place finish
      • Qualified Alecia Zimbelman as an alternate for NRHA Collegiate Derby Competition

2006-2007

      • Varsity Championships - 4th place team finish
        • Western 6th place finish
        • Hunt Seat 3rd place finish
      • IHSA Nationals - Individual Competition
        • Qualified Dresden Sommer, Macie Ayers, and Emily Wolfe
        • Qualified Sara Weller for NRHA Collegiate Derby Competition - 10th place finish

2005-2006

      • Zone 9 Region 2 Hunt Seat and Western Regional Champions
        • 14 High Point Riders and 11 Reserve High Point Riders (out of 15 shows)
        • Western squad: suffers only one loss and wins region by 69 points
        • Hunt Seat squad: suffers only one loss and wins region by 82 points
      • AQHA High Point Rider - Lindsey Salsbury
      • Sara Weller - regional reserve champion
      • Cacchione Cup Rider - Casey Finnell
      • Zone Champion Hunt Seat and Western teams
      • IHSA Nationals - Team Competition
        • National Champion - Sara Weller Reining
        • National Champion - Sarah Coomes Intermediate Horsemanship
        • Reserve National Champion - Heather Culwell Beginner Horsemanship
        • Reserve National Champion Western Team
        • 4th place open fences
        • 6th place intermediate fences
        • 10th place Hunt Seat Team
      • IHSA Nationals - Individual Competition
        • 5th place novice fences
        • 6th place walk/trot/canter
        • 7th place walk/trot
      • Varsity Championships - 7th place team finish
        • Western 6th place finish
        • Hunt Seat 6th place finish

2004-2005

      • 38 athletes on the Big XII Honor Roll and 9 4.0's
      • 16 regular season team wins (of 19 competitions)
        • High Point Rider at 13 competitions
      • Zone 9 Region 2 Hunt Seat and Western Regional Champions
      • Hunt Seat squad only experiences one loss and wins region by 60+ points
      • Zone Champion Western Team
      • Zone Reserve Champion Hunt Seat Team
      • AQHA High Point Rider - Nicole Ruff
      • Kristin Tanney - regional reserve champion
      • Cacchione Cup Rider - Allison Woodworth
      • Dehlia Burdan - regional reserve champion
      • IHSA Nationals - Team Competition
        • 2nd place reining
        • 1st place advanced horsemanship - Samantha Titus
        • 6th place intermediate horsemanship
        • 6th place beginner horsemanship
        • 5th place Western team
        • 6th place intermediate fences
        • 6th place walk trot canter equitation
        • 4th place walk trot equitation
        • 7th place hunt seat team
      • IHSA Nationals - Individual Competition
        • 4th place intermediate horsemanship - Valerie Meyer
        • 7th place advanced horsemanship - Melissa Becking
        • 9th place open horsemanship - Lindsey Hicks
      • 3rd place AQHA Cup Competition
      • 13th place Cacchione Cup Competition
      • Vasrsity Championships - 6th place team finish
        • 6th place Hunt Seat team
        • 7th place Western team

2003-2004

      • 37 athletes on the Big XII Honor Roll (53% of the team) and 8 4.0s
      • 11 regular season team wins
      • Zone 9 Region 2 Hunt Seat Champions
        • Went undefeated in regular season IHSA
        • Scored perfect score in February
      • Zone 9 Region 2 Western Reserve Champions
      • AQHA Cup High Point Rider - Erin Peery
      • Reserve High Point Rider-Brandi Vogel
      • Cacchione Cup Rider - Dehlia Burdan
      • Reserve High Point Rider-Allison Woodworth
      • IHSA Nationals - Individual Competition
        • 4th place finish in Reining
      • 7th place AQHA Cup Competition
      • Varsity Championships - 7th place team finish
        • Western 6th place finish
        • Hunt seat 9th place finish

2002-2003

      • Eleven regular season team wins
      • 12 High Point Rider Honors
      • 8 Reserve High Point Riders
      • Zone 9 Region 2 Hunt Seat & Western Champions
      • Zone 9 Hunt Seat & Western Champions
      • AQHA Cup High Point Rider-Amanda Gigot
      • Reserve High Point Rider-Brandi Vogel
      • Placed 5th at Nationals
      • Cacchione Cup Rider Allison Woodwort
      • Reserve High Point Rider-Dehlia Burdan
      • IHSA Nationals - Team Competition
        • National Champion Advanced Horsemanship-Kristen Tanney
        • 4th in Open Horsemanship
        • 5th in Intermediate Horsemanship
        • Western discipline finished 5th
        • 6th place finish Intermediate Fences
        • Hunt seat discipline finished 13th
      • IHSA Nationals - Individual Competition
        • National Champion-Elaine Cobb Intermediate Horsemanship
        • 4th place finish in Open Horsemanship
        • 10th in Open Reining
        • Ranked amongst Varsity Equestrian Committee as the number one seed in both disciplines

2001-02

      • Six Team wins (3 each discipline)
      • 3 IHSA National Qualifiers
        • 4th - Reining
        • 8th - Novice Fences
        • 9th - Intermediate Fences

2000-01

    • Five team wins (3 hunt/2 western)
    • Third place finish Zone 9, Region 2
    • 6 High Point Rider Honors
    • 4 IHSA National Qualifiers
      • National Champion-Brandi Vogel
      • 3rd - Reining
      • 7th -Walk/Trot/Canter
    • Varsity Championships
      • Fifth place finish overall (Western 3rd/Hunt 7th)
    • Collegiate Reining Championship 2nd place